Aruba vs Cayman Islands: Access to electricity in urban vs. rural areas
Aruba
100.0%
in 2024
Cayman Islands
100.0%
in 2024
Aruba rank
1st
Cayman Islands rank
1st
Access to electricity in urban vs. rural areas over time
- Aruba
- Cayman Islands
How they compare
Aruba currently reports 100.0% against 100.0% in Cayman Islands, a difference of 0.0%.
The two have swapped places 1 time across 35 shared years of data; in 1990 it was Aruba ahead.
Aruba ranks 1st and Cayman Islands ranks 1st of 212 countries.
Aruba has averaged higher in every one of the 4 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Aruba | Cayman Islands | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 100.0% | 100.0% | 0.0% | Aruba |
| 2000s | 100.0% | 100.0% | 0.0% | — |
| 2010s | 100.0% | 100.0% | 0.0% | — |
| 2020s | 100.0% | 100.0% | 0.0% | — |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher access to electricity in urban vs. rural areas, Aruba or Cayman Islands?
- Aruba, at 100.0% against 100.0% in Cayman Islands as of 2024.
- What is the difference in access to electricity in urban vs. rural areas between Aruba and Cayman Islands?
- 0.0%, with Aruba ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Aruba and Cayman Islands?
- 35 years are reported by both, from 1990 to 2024.
- How do Aruba and Cayman Islands rank globally for access to electricity in urban vs. rural areas?
- Aruba ranks 1st and Cayman Islands ranks 1st of 212 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- SDG 7.1.1 Electrification Dataset, World Bank, via World Bank (2026) – processed by Our World in Data, published as Access to electricity in urban vs. rural areas. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
The definition used in international statistics adopts a very low cutoff for what it means to ‘have access to electricity’. It is defined as having an electricity source that can provide very basic lighting, and charge a phone or power a radio for 4 hours per day.