Bulgaria vs South Korea: Access to electricity urban vs rural
Bulgaria
100
in 2024
South Korea
100
in 2024
Bulgaria rank
1st
South Korea rank
1st
Access to electricity urban vs rural over time
- Bulgaria
- South Korea
How they compare
Bulgaria currently reports 100 against 100 in South Korea, a difference of 0.
The two have swapped places 1 time across 35 shared years of data; in 1990 it was Bulgaria ahead.
Bulgaria ranks 1st and South Korea ranks 1st of 212 countries.
Across the 4 decades both report, Bulgaria averaged higher in 1 and South Korea in 3.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Bulgaria | South Korea | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 100 | 99.98 | 0.0183 | Bulgaria |
| 2000s | 94.14 | 100 | 5.86 | South Korea |
| 2010s | 97.9 | 100 | 2.1 | South Korea |
| 2020s | 99.94 | 100 | 0.06 | South Korea |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher access to electricity urban vs rural, Bulgaria or South Korea?
- Bulgaria, at 100 against 100 in South Korea as of 2024.
- What is the difference in access to electricity urban vs rural between Bulgaria and South Korea?
- 0, with Bulgaria ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Bulgaria and South Korea?
- 35 years are reported by both, from 1990 to 2024.
- How do Bulgaria and South Korea rank globally for access to electricity urban vs rural?
- Bulgaria ranks 1st and South Korea ranks 1st of 212 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Our World in Data, published as Access to electricity urban vs rural. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.