Barbados vs Hong Kong: Access to electricity vs. GDP per capita
Barbados
100.0%
in 2024
Hong Kong
100.0%
in 2024
Barbados rank
1st
Hong Kong rank
1st
Access to electricity vs. GDP per capita over time
- Barbados
- Hong Kong
How they compare
Barbados currently reports 100.0% against 100.0% in Hong Kong, a difference of 0.0%.
Across all 35 years both countries report, Hong Kong has been ahead every year.
Barbados ranks 1st and Hong Kong ranks 1st of 214 countries.
Hong Kong has averaged higher in every one of the 4 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Barbados | Hong Kong | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 100.0% | 100.0% | 0.0% | Hong Kong |
| 2000s | 100.0% | 100.0% | 0.0% | Hong Kong |
| 2010s | 100.0% | 100.0% | 0.0% | — |
| 2020s | 100.0% | 100.0% | 0.0% | — |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher access to electricity vs. gdp per capita, Barbados or Hong Kong?
- Barbados, at 100.0% against 100.0% in Hong Kong as of 2024.
- What is the difference in access to electricity vs. gdp per capita between Barbados and Hong Kong?
- 0.0%, with Barbados ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Barbados and Hong Kong?
- 35 years are reported by both, from 1990 to 2024.
- How do Barbados and Hong Kong rank globally for access to electricity vs. gdp per capita?
- Barbados ranks 1st and Hong Kong ranks 1st of 214 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Data compiled from multiple sources by the World Bank – with minor processing by Our World in Data, published as Access to electricity vs. GDP per capita. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Access to electricity means having an electricity source that can provide very basic lighting, and charge a phone or power a radio for 4 hours per day.