Brunei Darussalam vs Republic of Moldova: Access to electricity vs. GDP per capita
Brunei Darussalam
100.0%
in 2024
Republic of Moldova
100.0%
in 2024
Brunei Darussalam rank
1st
Republic of Moldova rank
1st
Access to electricity vs. GDP per capita over time
- Brunei Darussalam
- Republic of Moldova
How they compare
Brunei Darussalam currently reports 100.0% against 100.0% in Republic of Moldova, a difference of 0.0%.
The two have swapped places 2 times across 35 shared years of data; in 1990 it was Republic of Moldova ahead.
Brunei Darussalam ranks 1st and Republic of Moldova ranks 1st of 214 countries.
Brunei Darussalam has averaged higher in every one of the 4 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Brunei Darussalam | Republic of Moldova | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 100.0% | 100.0% | 0.0% | — |
| 2000s | 100.0% | 98.9% | 1.1% | Brunei Darussalam |
| 2010s | 100.0% | 99.7% | 0.3% | Brunei Darussalam |
| 2020s | 100.0% | 100.0% | 0.0% | — |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher access to electricity vs. gdp per capita, Brunei Darussalam or Republic of Moldova?
- Brunei Darussalam, at 100.0% against 100.0% in Republic of Moldova as of 2024.
- What is the difference in access to electricity vs. gdp per capita between Brunei Darussalam and Republic of Moldova?
- 0.0%, with Brunei Darussalam ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Brunei Darussalam and Republic of Moldova?
- 35 years are reported by both, from 1990 to 2024.
- How do Brunei Darussalam and Republic of Moldova rank globally for access to electricity vs. gdp per capita?
- Brunei Darussalam ranks 1st and Republic of Moldova ranks 1st of 214 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Data compiled from multiple sources by the World Bank – with minor processing by Our World in Data, published as Access to electricity vs. GDP per capita. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Access to electricity means having an electricity source that can provide very basic lighting, and charge a phone or power a radio for 4 hours per day.