North Macedonia vs Oman: Access to electricity vs. GDP per capita
North Macedonia
100.0%
in 2024
Oman
100.0%
in 2024
North Macedonia rank
1st
Oman rank
1st
Access to electricity vs. GDP per capita over time
- North Macedonia
- Oman
How they compare
North Macedonia currently reports 100.0% against 100.0% in Oman, a difference of 0.0%.
Across all 35 years both countries report, Oman has been ahead every year.
North Macedonia ranks 1st and Oman ranks 1st of 214 countries.
Oman has averaged higher in every one of the 4 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | North Macedonia | Oman | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 100.0% | 100.0% | 0.0% | — |
| 2000s | 99.1% | 100.0% | 0.9% | Oman |
| 2010s | 99.8% | 100.0% | 0.2% | Oman |
| 2020s | 100.0% | 100.0% | 0.0% | — |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher access to electricity vs. gdp per capita, North Macedonia or Oman?
- North Macedonia, at 100.0% against 100.0% in Oman as of 2024.
- What is the difference in access to electricity vs. gdp per capita between North Macedonia and Oman?
- 0.0%, with North Macedonia ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for North Macedonia and Oman?
- 35 years are reported by both, from 1990 to 2024.
- How do North Macedonia and Oman rank globally for access to electricity vs. gdp per capita?
- North Macedonia ranks 1st and Oman ranks 1st of 214 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Data compiled from multiple sources by the World Bank – with minor processing by Our World in Data, published as Access to electricity vs. GDP per capita. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Access to electricity means having an electricity source that can provide very basic lighting, and charge a phone or power a radio for 4 hours per day.