Sri Lanka vs Sweden: Access to electricity vs. GDP per capita
Sri Lanka
100.0%
in 2024
Sweden
100.0%
in 2024
Sri Lanka rank
1st
Sweden rank
1st
Access to electricity vs. GDP per capita over time
- Sri Lanka
- Sweden
How they compare
Sri Lanka currently reports 100.0% against 100.0% in Sweden, a difference of 0.0%.
Across all 25 years both countries report, Sweden has been ahead every year.
Sri Lanka ranks 1st and Sweden ranks 1st of 214 countries.
Sweden has averaged higher in every one of the 3 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Sri Lanka | Sweden | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 77.6% | 100.0% | 22.4% | Sweden |
| 2010s | 93.2% | 100.0% | 6.8% | Sweden |
| 2020s | 100.0% | 100.0% | 0.0% | — |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher access to electricity vs. gdp per capita, Sri Lanka or Sweden?
- Sri Lanka, at 100.0% against 100.0% in Sweden as of 2024.
- What is the difference in access to electricity vs. gdp per capita between Sri Lanka and Sweden?
- 0.0%, with Sri Lanka ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Sri Lanka and Sweden?
- 25 years are reported by both, from 2000 to 2024.
- How do Sri Lanka and Sweden rank globally for access to electricity vs. gdp per capita?
- Sri Lanka ranks 1st and Sweden ranks 1st of 214 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Data compiled from multiple sources by the World Bank – with minor processing by Our World in Data, published as Access to electricity vs. GDP per capita. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Access to electricity means having an electricity source that can provide very basic lighting, and charge a phone or power a radio for 4 hours per day.