Caribbean Small States vs Ecuador: Alternative and nuclear energy (% of total energy use)

Caribbean Small States
0.6%
in 2024
Ecuador
11.7%
in 2024
Caribbean Small States rank
46th
Ecuador rank
48th

Alternative and nuclear energy (% of total energy use) over time

  • Caribbean Small States
  • Ecuador
051015199020072024

How they compare

Ecuador currently reports 11.7% against 0.6% in Caribbean Small States, a difference of 11.1%.

That makes Ecuador's figure about 21.1 times Caribbean Small States's.

Across all 35 years both countries report, Ecuador has been ahead every year.

Caribbean Small States ranks 46th and Ecuador ranks 48th of 46 groups.

Ecuador has averaged higher in every one of the 4 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Caribbean Small States Ecuador Difference Ahead
1990s 0.0% 6.9% 6.9% Ecuador
2000s 0.6% 6.6% 6.0% Ecuador
2010s 0.4% 8.7% 8.4% Ecuador
2020s 0.6% 13.4% 12.9% Ecuador

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher alternative and nuclear energy, Caribbean Small States or Ecuador?
Ecuador, at 11.7% against 0.6% in Caribbean Small States as of 2024.
What is the difference in alternative and nuclear energy between Caribbean Small States and Ecuador?
11.1%, with Ecuador ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Caribbean Small States and Ecuador?
35 years are reported by both, from 1990 to 2024.
How do Caribbean Small States and Ecuador rank globally for alternative and nuclear energy?
Caribbean Small States ranks 46th and Ecuador ranks 48th of 46 groups.
Where does this data come from?
IEA Energy Statistics Data Browser, International Energy Agency (IEA), published as Alternative and nuclear energy (% of total energy use). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Caribbean Small States vs Ecuador: Alternative and nuclear energy. Statizoid, drawing on IEA Energy Statistics Data Browser, International Energy Agency (IEA). Retrieved 24 October 2026, from https://energy.statizoid.com/compare/alternative-and-nuclear-energy-percent-of-total-energy-use/caribbean-small-states/ecuador/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://energy.statizoid.com/compare/alternative-and-nuclear-energy-percent-of-total-energy-use/caribbean-small-states/ecuador/">Caribbean Small States vs Ecuador: Alternative and nuclear energy</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Alternative and nuclear energy (% of total energy use)
Unit
% of total energy use
Source
IEA Energy Statistics Data Browser, International Energy Agency (IEA)
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
197 places, 6,790 data points, 1990–2024
Last refreshed

Clean energy is noncarbohydrate energy that does not produce carbon dioxide when generated. It includes hydropower and nuclear, geothermal, and solar power, among others. This is the share of total energy supply that is non-fossil.