France vs OECD members: Alternative and nuclear energy (% of total energy use)

France
51.4%
in 2024
OECD members
16.5%
in 2024
France rank
4th
OECD members rank
7th

Alternative and nuclear energy (% of total energy use) over time

  • France
  • OECD members
1020304050199020072024

How they compare

France currently reports 51.4% against 16.5% in OECD members, a difference of 34.9%.

That makes France's figure about 3.1 times OECD members's.

Across all 35 years both countries report, France has been ahead every year.

France ranks 4th and OECD members ranks 7th of 151 countries.

France has averaged higher in every one of the 4 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade France OECD members Difference Ahead
1990s 42.4% 13.6% 28.8% France
2000s 45.1% 13.9% 31.2% France
2010s 46.5% 14.1% 32.5% France
2020s 46.5% 15.8% 30.7% France

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher alternative and nuclear energy, France or OECD members?
France, at 51.4% against 16.5% in OECD members as of 2024.
What is the difference in alternative and nuclear energy between France and OECD members?
34.9%, with France ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for France and OECD members?
35 years are reported by both, from 1990 to 2024.
How do France and OECD members rank globally for alternative and nuclear energy?
France ranks 4th and OECD members ranks 7th of 151 countries.
Where does this data come from?
IEA Energy Statistics Data Browser, International Energy Agency (IEA), published as Alternative and nuclear energy (% of total energy use). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

France vs OECD members: Alternative and nuclear energy. Statizoid, drawing on IEA Energy Statistics Data Browser, International Energy Agency (IEA). Retrieved 25 October 2026, from https://energy.statizoid.com/compare/alternative-and-nuclear-energy-percent-of-total-energy-use/france/oecd-members/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://energy.statizoid.com/compare/alternative-and-nuclear-energy-percent-of-total-energy-use/france/oecd-members/">France vs OECD members: Alternative and nuclear energy</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Alternative and nuclear energy (% of total energy use)
Unit
% of total energy use
Source
IEA Energy Statistics Data Browser, International Energy Agency (IEA)
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
197 places, 6,790 data points, 1990–2024
Last refreshed

Clean energy is noncarbohydrate energy that does not produce carbon dioxide when generated. It includes hydropower and nuclear, geothermal, and solar power, among others. This is the share of total energy supply that is non-fossil.