Kazakhstan vs Republic of Korea: Annual percentage change in primary energy from renewables
Kazakhstan
-0.1%
in 2025
Republic of Korea
-0.4%
in 2025
Kazakhstan rank
58th
Republic of Korea rank
61st
Annual percentage change in primary energy from renewables over time
- Kazakhstan
- Republic of Korea
How they compare
Kazakhstan currently reports -0.1% against -0.4% in Republic of Korea, a difference of 0.3%.
The two have swapped places 15 times across 40 shared years of data; in 1986 it was Republic of Korea ahead.
Kazakhstan ranks 58th and Republic of Korea ranks 61st of 80 countries.
Across the 5 decades both report, Kazakhstan averaged higher in 1 and Republic of Korea in 4.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Kazakhstan | Republic of Korea | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1980s | 9.5% | 6.1% | 3.4% | Kazakhstan |
| 1990s | -1.3% | 9.6% | 10.9% | Republic of Korea |
| 2000s | 1.6% | 10.1% | 8.6% | Republic of Korea |
| 2010s | 5.4% | 23.1% | 17.7% | Republic of Korea |
| 2020s | 8.2% | 9.3% | 1.1% | Republic of Korea |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher annual percentage change in primary energy from renewables, Kazakhstan or Republic of Korea?
- Kazakhstan, at -0.1% against -0.4% in Republic of Korea as of 2025.
- What is the difference in annual percentage change in primary energy from renewables between Kazakhstan and Republic of Korea?
- 0.3%, with Kazakhstan ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Kazakhstan and Republic of Korea?
- 40 years are reported by both, from 1986 to 2025.
- How do Kazakhstan and Republic of Korea rank globally for annual percentage change in primary energy from renewables?
- Kazakhstan ranks 58th and Republic of Korea ranks 61st of 80 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Energy Institute - Statistical Review of World Energy (2026); Smil (2017) – with major processing by Our World in Data, published as Annual percentage change in primary energy from renewables. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Percentage change in total energy supply relative to the previous year.