Brazil vs United Arab Emirates: Annual percentage change in primary energy from solar
Brazil
24.6%
in 2025
United Arab Emirates
26.1%
in 2025
Brazil rank
38th
United Arab Emirates rank
36th
Annual percentage change in primary energy from solar over time
- Brazil
- United Arab Emirates
How they compare
United Arab Emirates currently reports 26.1% against 24.6% in Brazil, a difference of 1.5%.
That makes United Arab Emirates's figure about 1.1 times Brazil's.
The two have swapped places 6 times across 13 shared years of data; in 2013 it was United Arab Emirates ahead.
Brazil ranks 38th and United Arab Emirates ranks 36th of 78 countries.
Brazil has averaged higher in every one of the 2 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Brazil | United Arab Emirates | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010s | 289.6% | 131.1% | 158.5% | Brazil |
| 2020s | 54.9% | 33.1% | 21.8% | Brazil |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher annual percentage change in primary energy from solar, Brazil or United Arab Emirates?
- United Arab Emirates, at 26.1% against 24.6% in Brazil as of 2025.
- What is the difference in annual percentage change in primary energy from solar between Brazil and United Arab Emirates?
- 1.5%, with United Arab Emirates ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Brazil and United Arab Emirates?
- 13 years are reported by both, from 2013 to 2025.
- How do Brazil and United Arab Emirates rank globally for annual percentage change in primary energy from solar?
- Brazil ranks 38th and United Arab Emirates ranks 36th of 78 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Energy Institute - Statistical Review of World Energy (2026) – with major processing by Our World in Data, published as Annual percentage change in primary energy from solar. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Percentage change in total energy supply relative to the previous year.