Iran, Islamic Republic of vs Saudi Arabia: Annual percentage change in primary energy from solar
Iran, Islamic Republic of
127.3%
in 2025
Saudi Arabia
91.9%
in 2025
Iran, Islamic Republic of rank
2nd
Saudi Arabia rank
5th
Annual percentage change in primary energy from solar over time
- Iran, Islamic Republic of
- Saudi Arabia
How they compare
Iran, Islamic Republic of currently reports 127.3% against 91.9% in Saudi Arabia, a difference of 35.4%.
That makes Iran, Islamic Republic of's figure about 1.4 times Saudi Arabia's.
The two have swapped places 4 times across 17 shared years of data; in 2009 it was Iran, Islamic Republic of ahead.
Iran, Islamic Republic of ranks 2nd and Saudi Arabia ranks 5th of 78 countries.
Across the 3 decades both report, Iran, Islamic Republic of averaged higher in 2 and Saudi Arabia in 1.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Iran, Islamic Republic of | Saudi Arabia | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 50.0% | 0.0% | 50.0% | Iran, Islamic Republic of |
| 2010s | 238.6% | 126.9% | 111.7% | Iran, Islamic Republic of |
| 2020s | 33.0% | 137.3% | 104.3% | Saudi Arabia |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher annual percentage change in primary energy from solar, Iran, Islamic Republic of or Saudi Arabia?
- Iran, Islamic Republic of, at 127.3% against 91.9% in Saudi Arabia as of 2025.
- What is the difference in annual percentage change in primary energy from solar between Iran, Islamic Republic of and Saudi Arabia?
- 35.4%, with Iran, Islamic Republic of ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Iran, Islamic Republic of and Saudi Arabia?
- 17 years are reported by both, from 2009 to 2025.
- How do Iran, Islamic Republic of and Saudi Arabia rank globally for annual percentage change in primary energy from solar?
- Iran, Islamic Republic of ranks 2nd and Saudi Arabia ranks 5th of 78 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Energy Institute - Statistical Review of World Energy (2026); Smil (2017) – with major processing by Our World in Data, published as Annual percentage change in primary energy from solar. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Percentage change in total energy supply relative to the previous year.