Montenegro vs United States: Coal consumption, per capita
Montenegro
0 terawatt-hours per person
in 2024
United States
0 terawatt-hours per person
in 2025
Montenegro rank
20th
United States rank
17th
Coal consumption, per capita over time
- Montenegro
- United States
How they compare
United States currently reports 0 terawatt-hours per person against 0 terawatt-hours per person in Montenegro, a difference of 0 terawatt-hours per person.
That makes United States's figure about 1.1 times Montenegro's.
The two have swapped places 2 times across 19 shared years of data; in 2006 it was United States ahead.
Montenegro ranks 20th and United States ranks 17th of 205 countries.
United States has averaged higher in every one of the 3 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Montenegro | United States | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 0 terawatt-hours per person | 0 terawatt-hours per person | 0 terawatt-hours per person | United States |
| 2010s | 0 terawatt-hours per person | 0 terawatt-hours per person | 0 terawatt-hours per person | United States |
| 2020s | 0 terawatt-hours per person | 0 terawatt-hours per person | 0 terawatt-hours per person | United States |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher coal consumption, per capita, Montenegro or United States?
- United States, at 0 terawatt-hours per person against 0 terawatt-hours per person in Montenegro as of 2025.
- What is the difference in coal consumption, per capita between Montenegro and United States?
- 0 terawatt-hours per person, with United States ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Montenegro and United States?
- 19 years are reported by both, from 2006 to 2024.
- How do Montenegro and United States rank globally for coal consumption, per capita?
- Montenegro ranks 20th and United States ranks 17th of 205 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Coal consumption, per capita. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Coal consumption divided by Population, total, matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.