Chile vs New Zealand: Coal consumption per person
Chile
2,236 kilowatt-hours per person
in 2025
New Zealand
2,291 kilowatt-hours per person
in 2025
Chile rank
45th
New Zealand rank
43rd
Coal consumption per person over time
- Chile
- New Zealand
How they compare
New Zealand currently reports 2,291 kilowatt-hours per person against 2,236 kilowatt-hours per person in Chile, a difference of 55 kilowatt-hours per person.
The two have swapped places 4 times across 61 shared years of data; in 1965 it was New Zealand ahead.
Chile ranks 45th and New Zealand ranks 43rd of 215 countries.
Across the 7 decades both report, Chile averaged higher in 2 and New Zealand in 5.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Chile | New Zealand | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 1,485 kilowatt-hours per person | 6,425 kilowatt-hours per person | 4,940 kilowatt-hours per person | New Zealand |
| 1970s | 1,128 kilowatt-hours per person | 5,225 kilowatt-hours per person | 4,097 kilowatt-hours per person | New Zealand |
| 1980s | 1,136 kilowatt-hours per person | 4,187 kilowatt-hours per person | 3,051 kilowatt-hours per person | New Zealand |
| 1990s | 2,304 kilowatt-hours per person | 3,803 kilowatt-hours per person | 1,499 kilowatt-hours per person | New Zealand |
| 2000s | 2,291 kilowatt-hours per person | 5,038 kilowatt-hours per person | 2,746 kilowatt-hours per person | New Zealand |
| 2010s | 4,466 kilowatt-hours per person | 3,576 kilowatt-hours per person | 890.15 kilowatt-hours per person | Chile |
| 2020s | 2,917 kilowatt-hours per person | 2,752 kilowatt-hours per person | 164.83 kilowatt-hours per person | Chile |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher coal consumption per person, Chile or New Zealand?
- New Zealand, at 2,291 kilowatt-hours per person against 2,236 kilowatt-hours per person in Chile as of 2025.
- What is the difference in coal consumption per person between Chile and New Zealand?
- 55 kilowatt-hours per person, with New Zealand ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Chile and New Zealand?
- 61 years are reported by both, from 1965 to 2025.
- How do Chile and New Zealand rank globally for coal consumption per person?
- Chile ranks 45th and New Zealand ranks 43rd of 215 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Energy Institute - Statistical Review of World Energy (2026) and other sources β with major processing by Our World in Data, published as Coal consumption per person. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Measured in kilowatt-hours per person.