Dominican Republic vs Montenegro: Coal consumption, per square kilometre

Dominican Republic
0.0003 terawatt-hours per square kilometre
in 2023
Montenegro
0.0003 terawatt-hours per square kilometre
in 2023
Dominican Republic rank
33rd
Montenegro rank
34th

Coal consumption, per square kilometre over time

  • Dominican Republic
  • Montenegro
00000198020012023

How they compare

Dominican Republic currently reports 0.0003 terawatt-hours per square kilometre against 0.0003 terawatt-hours per square kilometre in Montenegro, a difference of 0 terawatt-hours per square kilometre.

The two have swapped places 3 times across 18 shared years of data; in 2006 it was Montenegro ahead.

Dominican Republic ranks 33rd and Montenegro ranks 34th of 205 countries.

Across the 3 decades both report, Dominican Republic averaged higher in 1 and Montenegro in 2.

Head to head by decade

Decade Dominican Republic Montenegro Difference Ahead
2000s 0.0001 terawatt-hours per square kilometre 0.0003 terawatt-hours per square kilometre 0.0002 terawatt-hours per square kilometre Montenegro
2010s 0.0002 terawatt-hours per square kilometre 0.0003 terawatt-hours per square kilometre 0.0002 terawatt-hours per square kilometre Montenegro
2020s 0.0003 terawatt-hours per square kilometre 0.0003 terawatt-hours per square kilometre 0 terawatt-hours per square kilometre Dominican Republic

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher coal consumption, per square kilometre, Dominican Republic or Montenegro?
Dominican Republic, at 0.0003 terawatt-hours per square kilometre against 0.0003 terawatt-hours per square kilometre in Montenegro as of 2023.
What is the difference in coal consumption, per square kilometre between Dominican Republic and Montenegro?
0 terawatt-hours per square kilometre, with Dominican Republic ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Dominican Republic and Montenegro?
18 years are reported by both, from 2006 to 2023.
How do Dominican Republic and Montenegro rank globally for coal consumption, per square kilometre?
Dominican Republic ranks 33rd and Montenegro ranks 34th of 205 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as Coal consumption, per square kilometre. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Dominican Republic vs Montenegro: Coal consumption, per square kilometre. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 30 August 2026, from https://energy.statizoid.com/compare/coal-consumption-per-square-kilometre/dominican-republic/montenegro/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://energy.statizoid.com/compare/coal-consumption-per-square-kilometre/dominican-republic/montenegro/">Dominican Republic vs Montenegro: Coal consumption, per square kilometre</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Coal consumption, per square kilometre
Unit
terawatt-hours per square kilometre
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
205 places, 9,288 data points, 1965–2023
Last refreshed

Coal consumption divided by Land area (sq. km), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.