South Korea vs Nepal: Coal production, per unit of GDP
South Korea
0 terawatt-hours per US$ of GDP
in 2025
Nepal
0 terawatt-hours per US$ of GDP
in 2024
South Korea rank
59th
Nepal rank
61st
Coal production, per unit of GDP over time
- South Korea
- Nepal
How they compare
South Korea currently reports 0 terawatt-hours per US$ of GDP against 0 terawatt-hours per US$ of GDP in Nepal, a difference of 0 terawatt-hours per US$ of GDP.
That makes South Korea's figure about 2.7 times Nepal's.
The two have swapped places 2 times across 65 shared years of data; in 1960 it was South Korea ahead.
South Korea ranks 59th and Nepal ranks 61st of 201 countries.
Across the 7 decades both report, South Korea averaged higher in 6 and Nepal in 1.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | South Korea | Nepal | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 0 terawatt-hours per US$ of GDP | 0 terawatt-hours per US$ of GDP | 0 terawatt-hours per US$ of GDP | South Korea |
| 1970s | 0 terawatt-hours per US$ of GDP | 0 terawatt-hours per US$ of GDP | 0 terawatt-hours per US$ of GDP | South Korea |
| 1980s | 0 terawatt-hours per US$ of GDP | 0 terawatt-hours per US$ of GDP | 0 terawatt-hours per US$ of GDP | South Korea |
| 1990s | 0 terawatt-hours per US$ of GDP | 0 terawatt-hours per US$ of GDP | 0 terawatt-hours per US$ of GDP | South Korea |
| 2000s | 0 terawatt-hours per US$ of GDP | 0 terawatt-hours per US$ of GDP | 0 terawatt-hours per US$ of GDP | South Korea |
| 2010s | 0 terawatt-hours per US$ of GDP | 0 terawatt-hours per US$ of GDP | 0 terawatt-hours per US$ of GDP | South Korea |
| 2020s | 0 terawatt-hours per US$ of GDP | 0 terawatt-hours per US$ of GDP | 0 terawatt-hours per US$ of GDP | Nepal |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher coal production, per unit of gdp, South Korea or Nepal?
- South Korea, at 0 terawatt-hours per US$ of GDP against 0 terawatt-hours per US$ of GDP in Nepal as of 2025.
- What is the difference in coal production, per unit of gdp between South Korea and Nepal?
- 0 terawatt-hours per US$ of GDP, with South Korea ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for South Korea and Nepal?
- 65 years are reported by both, from 1960 to 2024.
- How do South Korea and Nepal rank globally for coal production, per unit of gdp?
- South Korea ranks 59th and Nepal ranks 61st of 201 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Coal production, per unit of GDP. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Coal production divided by GDP (current US$), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.