Japan vs Viet Nam: Coal vs gdp per capita

Japan
9.83
in 2025
Viet Nam
7.02
in 2025
Japan rank
10th
Viet Nam rank
13th

Coal vs gdp per capita over time

  • Japan
  • Viet Nam
02.557.510196519952025

How they compare

Japan currently reports 9.83 against 7.02 in Viet Nam, a difference of 2.81.

That makes Japan's figure about 1.4 times Viet Nam's.

Across all 61 years both countries report, Japan has been ahead every year.

Japan ranks 10th and Viet Nam ranks 13th of 78 countries.

Japan has averaged higher in every one of the 7 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Japan Viet Nam Difference Ahead
1960s 6.29 0.3128 5.98 Japan
1970s 5.66 0.5 5.16 Japan
1980s 6.51 0.5659 5.94 Japan
1990s 7.64 0.4887 7.15 Japan
2000s 9.86 1.08 8.78 Japan
2010s 10.78 3.2 7.59 Japan
2020s 10.34 6.27 4.06 Japan

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher coal vs gdp per capita, Japan or Viet Nam?
Japan, at 9.83 against 7.02 in Viet Nam as of 2025.
What is the difference in coal vs gdp per capita between Japan and Viet Nam?
2.81, with Japan ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Japan and Viet Nam?
61 years are reported by both, from 1965 to 2025.
How do Japan and Viet Nam rank globally for coal vs gdp per capita?
Japan ranks 10th and Viet Nam ranks 13th of 78 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Our World in Data, published as Coal vs gdp per capita. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Japan vs Viet Nam: Coal vs gdp per capita. Statizoid, drawing on Our World in Data. Retrieved 25 August 2026, from https://energy.statizoid.com/compare/coal-vs-gdp-per-capita/japan/viet-nam/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://energy.statizoid.com/compare/coal-vs-gdp-per-capita/japan/viet-nam/">Japan vs Viet Nam: Coal vs gdp per capita</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Coal vs gdp per capita
Source
Our World in Data
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data)
Coverage
78 places, 4,195 data points, 1965–2025
Last refreshed