IDA blend vs Zambia: Combustible renewables and waste (% of total energy)
IDA blend
36.2%
in 2024
Zambia
74.6%
in 2024
IDA blend rank
12th
Zambia rank
12th
Combustible renewables and waste (% of total energy) over time
- IDA blend
- Zambia
How they compare
Zambia currently reports 74.6% against 36.2% in IDA blend, a difference of 38.4%.
That makes Zambia's figure about 2.1 times IDA blend's.
Across all 35 years both countries report, Zambia has been ahead every year.
IDA blend ranks 12th and Zambia ranks 12th of 46 groups.
Zambia has averaged higher in every one of the 4 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | IDA blend | Zambia | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 37.7% | 77.9% | 40.3% | Zambia |
| 2000s | 36.2% | 80.5% | 44.3% | Zambia |
| 2010s | 36.5% | 76.9% | 40.4% | Zambia |
| 2020s | 35.2% | 74.8% | 39.6% | Zambia |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher combustible renewables and waste, IDA blend or Zambia?
- Zambia, at 74.6% against 36.2% in IDA blend as of 2024.
- What is the difference in combustible renewables and waste between IDA blend and Zambia?
- 38.4%, with Zambia ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for IDA blend and Zambia?
- 35 years are reported by both, from 1990 to 2024.
- How do IDA blend and Zambia rank globally for combustible renewables and waste?
- IDA blend ranks 12th and Zambia ranks 12th of 46 groups.
- Where does this data come from?
- IEA Energy Statistics Data Browser, International Energy Agency (IEA), published as Combustible renewables and waste (% of total energy). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Combustible renewables and waste comprise solid biomass, liquid biomass, biogas, industrial waste, and municipal waste, measured as a percentage of total energy use. The indicator expresses the share of total energy supply.