IBRD only vs Oman: Electric power consumption (kWh per capita)

IBRD only
3,557 kWh per capita
in 2024
Oman
8,489 kWh per capita
in 2024
IBRD only rank
16th
Oman rank
17th

Electric power consumption (kWh per capita) over time

  • IBRD only
  • Oman
2.0k4.0k6.0k8.0k199020072024

How they compare

Oman currently reports 8,489 kWh per capita against 3,557 kWh per capita in IBRD only, a difference of 4,932 kWh per capita.

That makes Oman's figure about 2.4 times IBRD only's.

Across all 35 years both countries report, Oman has been ahead every year.

IBRD only ranks 16th and Oman ranks 17th of 43 groups.

Oman has averaged higher in every one of the 4 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade IBRD only Oman Difference Ahead
1990s 1,050 kWh per capita 2,628 kWh per capita 1,579 kWh per capita Oman
2000s 1,488 kWh per capita 4,110 kWh per capita 2,622 kWh per capita Oman
2010s 2,436 kWh per capita 6,741 kWh per capita 4,304 kWh per capita Oman
2020s 3,208 kWh per capita 8,222 kWh per capita 5,014 kWh per capita Oman

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher electric power consumption, IBRD only or Oman?
Oman, at 8,489 kWh per capita against 3,557 kWh per capita in IBRD only as of 2024.
What is the difference in electric power consumption between IBRD only and Oman?
4,932 kWh per capita, with Oman ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for IBRD only and Oman?
35 years are reported by both, from 1990 to 2024.
How do IBRD only and Oman rank globally for electric power consumption?
IBRD only ranks 16th and Oman ranks 17th of 43 groups.
Where does this data come from?
IEA Energy Statistics Data Browser, International Energy Agency (IEA), published as Electric power consumption (kWh per capita). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

IBRD only vs Oman: Electric power consumption. Statizoid, drawing on IEA Energy Statistics Data Browser, International Energy Agency (IEA). Retrieved 24 October 2026, from https://energy.statizoid.com/compare/electric-power-consumption-kwh-per-capita/ibrd-only/oman/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://energy.statizoid.com/compare/electric-power-consumption-kwh-per-capita/ibrd-only/oman/">IBRD only vs Oman: Electric power consumption</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Electric power consumption (kWh per capita)
Unit
kWh per capita
Source
IEA Energy Statistics Data Browser, International Energy Agency (IEA)
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
194 places, 6,775 data points, 1990–2025
Last refreshed

Electric power consumption measures the production of power plants and combined heat and power plants less transmission, distribution, and transformation losses and own use by heat and power plants.