Arab World vs Nicaragua: Electric power transmission and distribution losses (% of output)
Arab World
16.2%
in 2023
Nicaragua
26.6%
in 2024
Arab World rank
6th
Nicaragua rank
9th
Electric power transmission and distribution losses (% of output) over time
- Arab World
- Nicaragua
How they compare
Nicaragua currently reports 26.6% against 16.2% in Arab World, a difference of 10.4%.
That makes Nicaragua's figure about 1.6 times Arab World's.
Across all 34 years both countries report, Nicaragua has been ahead every year.
Arab World ranks 6th and Nicaragua ranks 9th of 46 groups.
Nicaragua has averaged higher in every one of the 4 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Arab World | Nicaragua | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 9.6% | 24.1% | 14.5% | Nicaragua |
| 2000s | 11.7% | 27.8% | 16.2% | Nicaragua |
| 2010s | 13.8% | 23.4% | 9.6% | Nicaragua |
| 2020s | 16.1% | 23.8% | 7.7% | Nicaragua |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher electric power transmission and distribution losses, Arab World or Nicaragua?
- Nicaragua, at 26.6% against 16.2% in Arab World as of 2024.
- What is the difference in electric power transmission and distribution losses between Arab World and Nicaragua?
- 10.4%, with Nicaragua ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Arab World and Nicaragua?
- 34 years are reported by both, from 1990 to 2023.
- How do Arab World and Nicaragua rank globally for electric power transmission and distribution losses?
- Arab World ranks 6th and Nicaragua ranks 9th of 46 groups.
- Where does this data come from?
- IEA Energy Statistics Data Browser, International Energy Agency (IEA), published as Electric power transmission and distribution losses (% of output). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Electric power transmission and distribution losses include losses in transmission between sources of supply and points of distribution and in the distribution to consumers, including pilferage. The losses are expressed as a share of the total output.