Brunei Darussalam vs Guatemala: Electricity generation from fossil fuels

Brunei Darussalam
5.55 terawatt-hours
in 2024
Guatemala
5 terawatt-hours
in 2024
Brunei Darussalam rank
86th
Guatemala rank
88th

Electricity generation from fossil fuels over time

  • Brunei Darussalam
  • Guatemala
0246200020122024

How they compare

Brunei Darussalam currently reports 5.55 terawatt-hours against 5 terawatt-hours in Guatemala, a difference of 0.55 terawatt-hours.

That makes Brunei Darussalam's figure about 1.1 times Guatemala's.

The two have swapped places 7 times across 25 shared years of data; in 2000 it was Guatemala ahead.

Brunei Darussalam ranks 86th and Guatemala ranks 88th of 214 countries.

Across the 3 decades both report, Brunei Darussalam averaged higher in 2 and Guatemala in 1.

Head to head by decade

Decade Brunei Darussalam Guatemala Difference Ahead
2000s 3.13 terawatt-hours 3.75 terawatt-hours 0.617 terawatt-hours Guatemala
2010s 4.22 terawatt-hours 3.81 terawatt-hours 0.415 terawatt-hours Brunei Darussalam
2020s 5.64 terawatt-hours 3.81 terawatt-hours 1.83 terawatt-hours Brunei Darussalam

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher electricity generation from fossil fuels, Brunei Darussalam or Guatemala?
Brunei Darussalam, at 5.55 terawatt-hours against 5 terawatt-hours in Guatemala as of 2024.
What is the difference in electricity generation from fossil fuels between Brunei Darussalam and Guatemala?
0.55 terawatt-hours, with Brunei Darussalam ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Brunei Darussalam and Guatemala?
25 years are reported by both, from 2000 to 2024.
How do Brunei Darussalam and Guatemala rank globally for electricity generation from fossil fuels?
Brunei Darussalam ranks 86th and Guatemala ranks 88th of 214 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Ember (2026) and other sources – with major processing by Our World in Data, published as Electricity generation from fossil fuels. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Brunei Darussalam vs Guatemala: Electricity generation from fossil fuels. Statizoid, drawing on Ember (2026) and other sources – with major processing by Our World in Data. Retrieved 25 August 2026, from https://energy.statizoid.com/compare/electricity-fossil-fuels/brunei-darussalam/guatemala/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://energy.statizoid.com/compare/electricity-fossil-fuels/brunei-darussalam/guatemala/">Brunei Darussalam vs Guatemala: Electricity generation from fossil fuels</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Electricity generation from fossil fuels
Unit
terawatt-hours
Source
Ember (2026) and other sources – with major processing by Our World in Data
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data)
Coverage
216 places, 6,239 data points, 1920–2025
Last refreshed

Electricity generation from coal, oil, and gas, measured in terawatt-hours.