Canada vs United States: Electricity generation from nuclear, annual growth rate
Canada
-0.1755 % change on previous year
in 2025
United States
0.3735 % change on previous year
in 2025
Canada rank
18th
United States rank
15th
Electricity generation from nuclear, annual growth rate over time
- Canada
- United States
How they compare
United States currently reports 0.3735 % change on previous year against -0.1755 % change on previous year in Canada, a difference of 0.549 % change on previous year.
That makes United States's figure about 2.1 times Canada's.
The two have swapped places 26 times across 60 shared years of data; in 1966 it was United States ahead.
Canada ranks 18th and United States ranks 15th of 35 countries.
Across the 7 decades both report, Canada averaged higher in 5 and United States in 2.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Canada | United States | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 120.24 % change on previous year | 41.12 % change on previous year | 79.12 % change on previous year | Canada |
| 1970s | 69.12 % change on previous year | 36 % change on previous year | 33.12 % change on previous year | Canada |
| 1980s | 8.81 % change on previous year | 7.73 % change on previous year | 1.08 % change on previous year | Canada |
| 1990s | -0.2069 % change on previous year | 3.35 % change on previous year | 3.56 % change on previous year | United States |
| 2000s | 2.3 % change on previous year | 0.428 % change on previous year | 1.87 % change on previous year | Canada |
| 2010s | 1.23 % change on previous year | 0.142 % change on previous year | 1.09 % change on previous year | Canada |
| 2020s | -2.65 % change on previous year | -0.5068 % change on previous year | 2.14 % change on previous year | United States |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher electricity generation from nuclear, annual growth rate, Canada or United States?
- United States, at 0.3735 % change on previous year against -0.1755 % change on previous year in Canada as of 2025.
- What is the difference in electricity generation from nuclear, annual growth rate between Canada and United States?
- 0.549 % change on previous year, with United States ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Canada and United States?
- 60 years are reported by both, from 1966 to 2025.
- How do Canada and United States rank globally for electricity generation from nuclear, annual growth rate?
- Canada ranks 18th and United States ranks 15th of 35 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Electricity generation from nuclear, annual growth rate. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
The year-on-year percentage change in Electricity generation from nuclear. Computed from consecutive annual observations; years either side of a gap are skipped rather than bridged.