Democratic Republic of Congo vs Qatar: Electricity generation from solar and wind compared to coal

Democratic Republic of Congo
2.51 terawatt-hours
in 2024
Qatar
2.15 terawatt-hours
in 2025
Democratic Republic of Congo rank
60th
Qatar rank
63rd

Electricity generation from solar and wind compared to coal over time

  • Democratic Republic of Congo
  • Qatar
0123197119982025

How they compare

Democratic Republic of Congo currently reports 2.51 terawatt-hours against 2.15 terawatt-hours in Qatar, a difference of 0.36 terawatt-hours.

That makes Democratic Republic of Congo's figure about 1.2 times Qatar's.

The two have swapped places 1 time across 25 shared years of data; in 2000 it was Qatar ahead.

Democratic Republic of Congo ranks 60th and Qatar ranks 63rd of 212 countries.

Across the 3 decades both report, Democratic Republic of Congo averaged higher in 1 and Qatar in 1.

Head to head by decade

Decade Democratic Republic of Congo Qatar Difference Ahead
2000s 0 terawatt-hours 0 terawatt-hours 0 terawatt-hours —
2010s 0.003 terawatt-hours 0.006 terawatt-hours 0.003 terawatt-hours Qatar
2020s 1.58 terawatt-hours 0.928 terawatt-hours 0.65 terawatt-hours Democratic Republic of Congo

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher electricity generation from solar and wind compared to coal, Democratic Republic of Congo or Qatar?
Democratic Republic of Congo, at 2.51 terawatt-hours against 2.15 terawatt-hours in Qatar as of 2024.
What is the difference in electricity generation from solar and wind compared to coal between Democratic Republic of Congo and Qatar?
0.36 terawatt-hours, with Democratic Republic of Congo ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Democratic Republic of Congo and Qatar?
25 years are reported by both, from 2000 to 2024.
How do Democratic Republic of Congo and Qatar rank globally for electricity generation from solar and wind compared to coal?
Democratic Republic of Congo ranks 60th and Qatar ranks 63rd of 212 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Ember (2026); Energy Institute – Statistical Review of World Energy (2026); Pinto et al. (2023) – with major processing by Our World in Data, published as Electricity generation from solar and wind compared to coal. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Democratic Republic of Congo vs Qatar: Electricity generation from solar and wind compared to coal. Statizoid, drawing on Ember (2026); Energy Institute – Statistical Review of World Energy (2026); Pinto et al. (2023) – with major processing by Our World in Data. Retrieved 27 September 2026, from https://energy.statizoid.com/compare/electricity-generation-from-solar-and-wind-compared-to-coal/congo-dem-rep/qatar/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://energy.statizoid.com/compare/electricity-generation-from-solar-and-wind-compared-to-coal/congo-dem-rep/qatar/">Democratic Republic of Congo vs Qatar: Electricity generation from solar and wind compared to coal</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Electricity generation from solar and wind compared to coal
Unit
terawatt-hours
Source
Ember (2026); Energy Institute – Statistical Review of World Energy (2026); Pinto et al. (2023) – with major processing by Our World in Data
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data)
Coverage
214 places, 6,906 data points, 1920–2025
Last refreshed

Measured in terawatt-hours.