Turks and Caicos Islands vs Uruguay: Electricity generation from oil
Turks and Caicos Islands
0.26 terawatt-hours
in 2024
Uruguay
0.26 terawatt-hours
in 2025
Turks and Caicos Islands rank
127th
Uruguay rank
127th
Electricity generation from oil over time
- Turks and Caicos Islands
- Uruguay
How they compare
Turks and Caicos Islands currently reports 0.26 terawatt-hours against 0.26 terawatt-hours in Uruguay, a difference of 0 terawatt-hours.
The two have swapped places 7 times across 25 shared years of data; in 2000 it was Uruguay ahead.
Turks and Caicos Islands ranks 127th and Uruguay ranks 127th of 214 countries.
Uruguay has averaged higher in every one of the 3 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Turks and Caicos Islands | Uruguay | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 0.135 terawatt-hours | 1.19 terawatt-hours | 1.06 terawatt-hours | Uruguay |
| 2010s | 0.236 terawatt-hours | 1.2 terawatt-hours | 0.96 terawatt-hours | Uruguay |
| 2020s | 0.258 terawatt-hours | 1.15 terawatt-hours | 0.892 terawatt-hours | Uruguay |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher electricity generation from oil, Turks and Caicos Islands or Uruguay?
- Turks and Caicos Islands, at 0.26 terawatt-hours against 0.26 terawatt-hours in Uruguay as of 2024.
- What is the difference in electricity generation from oil between Turks and Caicos Islands and Uruguay?
- 0 terawatt-hours, with Turks and Caicos Islands ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Turks and Caicos Islands and Uruguay?
- 25 years are reported by both, from 2000 to 2024.
- How do Turks and Caicos Islands and Uruguay rank globally for electricity generation from oil?
- Turks and Caicos Islands ranks 127th and Uruguay ranks 127th of 214 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Ember (2026) and other sources β with major processing by Our World in Data, published as Electricity generation from oil. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Measured in terawatt-hours.