Bosnia and Herzegovina vs Mongolia: Electricity production by source
Bosnia and Herzegovina
8
in 2025
Mongolia
8.31
in 2025
Bosnia and Herzegovina rank
36th
Mongolia rank
35th
Electricity production by source over time
- Bosnia and Herzegovina
- Mongolia
How they compare
Mongolia currently reports 8.31 against 8 in Bosnia and Herzegovina, a difference of 0.31.
The two have swapped places 1 time across 26 shared years of data; in 2000 it was Bosnia and Herzegovina ahead.
Bosnia and Herzegovina ranks 36th and Mongolia ranks 35th of 211 countries.
Bosnia and Herzegovina has averaged higher in every one of the 3 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Bosnia and Herzegovina | Mongolia | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 6.96 | 3.3 | 3.66 | Bosnia and Herzegovina |
| 2010s | 10.85 | 4.99 | 5.86 | Bosnia and Herzegovina |
| 2020s | 10.15 | 6.89 | 3.25 | Bosnia and Herzegovina |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher electricity production by source, Bosnia and Herzegovina or Mongolia?
- Mongolia, at 8.31 against 8 in Bosnia and Herzegovina as of 2025.
- What is the difference in electricity production by source between Bosnia and Herzegovina and Mongolia?
- 0.31, with Mongolia ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Bosnia and Herzegovina and Mongolia?
- 26 years are reported by both, from 2000 to 2025.
- How do Bosnia and Herzegovina and Mongolia rank globally for electricity production by source?
- Bosnia and Herzegovina ranks 36th and Mongolia ranks 35th of 211 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Our World in Data, published as Electricity production by source. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.