New Zealand vs Slovakia: Electricity production by source

New Zealand
0.49
in 2025
Slovakia
0.31
in 2025
New Zealand rank
69th
Slovakia rank
72nd

Electricity production by source over time

  • New Zealand
  • Slovakia
02468199020072025

How they compare

New Zealand currently reports 0.49 against 0.31 in Slovakia, a difference of 0.18.

That makes New Zealand's figure about 1.6 times Slovakia's.

The two have swapped places 3 times across 26 shared years of data; in 2000 it was Slovakia ahead.

New Zealand ranks 69th and Slovakia ranks 72nd of 211 countries.

Across the 3 decades both report, New Zealand averaged higher in 1 and Slovakia in 2.

Head to head by decade

Decade New Zealand Slovakia Difference Ahead
2000s 3.11 5.24 2.13 Slovakia
2010s 1.39 3.04 1.66 Slovakia
2020s 1.21 1.21 0.0017 New Zealand

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher electricity production by source, New Zealand or Slovakia?
New Zealand, at 0.49 against 0.31 in Slovakia as of 2025.
What is the difference in electricity production by source between New Zealand and Slovakia?
0.18, with New Zealand ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for New Zealand and Slovakia?
26 years are reported by both, from 2000 to 2025.
How do New Zealand and Slovakia rank globally for electricity production by source?
New Zealand ranks 69th and Slovakia ranks 72nd of 211 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Our World in Data, published as Electricity production by source. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

New Zealand vs Slovakia: Electricity production by source. Statizoid, drawing on Our World in Data. Retrieved 27 August 2026, from https://energy.statizoid.com/compare/electricity-production-by-source/new-zealand/slovak-republic/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://energy.statizoid.com/compare/electricity-production-by-source/new-zealand/slovak-republic/">New Zealand vs Slovakia: Electricity production by source</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Electricity production by source
Source
Our World in Data
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data)
Coverage
213 places, 6,154 data points, 1920–2025
Last refreshed