Czechia vs Least developed countries: Electricity production from renewable sources, excluding hydroelectric
Czechia
8.30 billion kWh
in 2021
Least developed countries
3.42 billion kWh
in 2021
Czechia rank
39th
Least developed countries rank
41st
Electricity production from renewable sources, excluding hydroelectric over time
- Czechia
- Least developed countries
How they compare
Czechia currently reports 8.30 billion kWh against 3.42 billion kWh in Least developed countries, a difference of 4.88 billion kWh.
That makes Czechia's figure about 2.4 times Least developed countries's.
The two have swapped places 6 times across 32 shared years of data; in 1990 it was Czechia ahead.
Czechia ranks 39th and Least developed countries ranks 41st of 209 countries.
Czechia has averaged higher in every one of the 4 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Czechia | Least developed countries | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | -47.00 million kWh | -1.64 billion kWh | 1.60 billion kWh | Czechia |
| 2000s | 975.11 million kWh | 744.72 million kWh | 230.40 million kWh | Czechia |
| 2010s | 6.68 billion kWh | 4.28 billion kWh | 2.40 billion kWh | Czechia |
| 2020s | 8.28 billion kWh | 4.75 billion kWh | 3.53 billion kWh | Czechia |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher electricity production from renewable sources, excluding hydroelectric, Czechia or Least developed countries?
- Czechia, at 8.30 billion kWh against 3.42 billion kWh in Least developed countries as of 2021.
- What is the difference in electricity production from renewable sources, excluding hydroelectric between Czechia and Least developed countries?
- 4.88 billion kWh, with Czechia ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Czechia and Least developed countries?
- 32 years are reported by both, from 1990 to 2021.
- How do Czechia and Least developed countries rank globally for electricity production from renewable sources, excluding hydroelectric?
- Czechia ranks 39th and Least developed countries ranks 41st of 209 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- IEA Energy Statistics Data Browser, International Energy Agency (IEA), published as Electricity production from renewable sources, excluding hydroelectric (kWh). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Electricity production from renewable sources in kilowatt-hour (kWh), excluding hydroelectric, includes geothermal, solar, tides, wind, biomass, and biofuels.