India vs OECD members: Electricity production from renewable sources, excluding hydroelectric

India
150.63 billion kWh
in 2021
OECD members
1.89 trillion kWh
in 2021
India rank
4th
OECD members rank
2nd

Electricity production from renewable sources, excluding hydroelectric over time

  • India
  • OECD members
0500.0B1.0T1.5T2.0T199020052021

How they compare

OECD members currently reports 1.89 trillion kWh against 150.63 billion kWh in India, a difference of 1.74 trillion kWh.

That makes OECD members's figure about 12.5 times India's.

Across all 32 years both countries report, OECD members has been ahead every year.

India ranks 4th and OECD members ranks 2nd of 209 countries.

OECD members has averaged higher in every one of the 4 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade India OECD members Difference Ahead
1990s 650.10 million kWh 77.44 billion kWh 76.79 billion kWh OECD members
2000s 6.40 billion kWh 301.27 billion kWh 294.86 billion kWh OECD members
2010s 57.82 billion kWh 1.05 trillion kWh 990.00 billion kWh OECD members
2020s 146.66 billion kWh 1.83 trillion kWh 1.68 trillion kWh OECD members

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher electricity production from renewable sources, excluding hydroelectric, India or OECD members?
OECD members, at 1.89 trillion kWh against 150.63 billion kWh in India as of 2021.
What is the difference in electricity production from renewable sources, excluding hydroelectric between India and OECD members?
1.74 trillion kWh, with OECD members ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for India and OECD members?
32 years are reported by both, from 1990 to 2021.
How do India and OECD members rank globally for electricity production from renewable sources, excluding hydroelectric?
India ranks 4th and OECD members ranks 2nd of 209 countries.
Where does this data come from?
IEA Energy Statistics Data Browser, International Energy Agency (IEA), published as Electricity production from renewable sources, excluding hydroelectric (kWh). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

India vs OECD members: Electricity production from renewable sources, excluding hydroelectric. Statizoid, drawing on IEA Energy Statistics Data Browser, International Energy Agency (IEA). Retrieved 28 August 2026, from https://energy.statizoid.com/compare/electricity-production-from-renewable-sources-excluding-hydroelectric-kwh/india/oecd-members/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://energy.statizoid.com/compare/electricity-production-from-renewable-sources-excluding-hydroelectric-kwh/india/oecd-members/">India vs OECD members: Electricity production from renewable sources, excluding hydroelectric</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Electricity production from renewable sources, excluding hydroelectric (kWh)
Unit
kWh
Source
IEA Energy Statistics Data Browser, International Energy Agency (IEA)
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
256 places, 7,438 data points, 1990–2021
Last refreshed

Electricity production from renewable sources in kilowatt-hour (kWh), excluding hydroelectric, includes geothermal, solar, tides, wind, biomass, and biofuels.