Dominican Republic vs Slovakia: Electricity generation from renewables
Dominican Republic
5.4 terawatt-hours
in 2025
Slovakia
5.45 terawatt-hours
in 2025
Dominican Republic rank
94th
Slovakia rank
93rd
Electricity generation from renewables over time
- Dominican Republic
- Slovakia
How they compare
Slovakia currently reports 5.45 terawatt-hours against 5.4 terawatt-hours in Dominican Republic, a difference of 0.05 terawatt-hours.
Across all 26 years both countries report, Slovakia has been ahead every year.
Dominican Republic ranks 94th and Slovakia ranks 93rd of 214 countries.
Slovakia has averaged higher in every one of the 3 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Dominican Republic | Slovakia | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 1.49 terawatt-hours | 4.67 terawatt-hours | 3.18 terawatt-hours | Slovakia |
| 2010s | 2.13 terawatt-hours | 6.07 terawatt-hours | 3.94 terawatt-hours | Slovakia |
| 2020s | 4.2 terawatt-hours | 6.45 terawatt-hours | 2.25 terawatt-hours | Slovakia |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher electricity generation from renewables, Dominican Republic or Slovakia?
- Slovakia, at 5.45 terawatt-hours against 5.4 terawatt-hours in Dominican Republic as of 2025.
- What is the difference in electricity generation from renewables between Dominican Republic and Slovakia?
- 0.05 terawatt-hours, with Slovakia ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Dominican Republic and Slovakia?
- 26 years are reported by both, from 2000 to 2025.
- How do Dominican Republic and Slovakia rank globally for electricity generation from renewables?
- Dominican Republic ranks 94th and Slovakia ranks 93rd of 214 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Ember (2026) and other sources – with major processing by Our World in Data, published as Electricity generation from renewables. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Measured in terawatt-hours.