Brunei Darussalam vs United Arab Emirates: Electricity generation from fossil fuels per person

Brunei Darussalam
11,994 kilowatt-hours
in 2024
United Arab Emirates
10,974 kilowatt-hours
in 2024
Brunei Darussalam rank
5th
United Arab Emirates rank
6th

Electricity generation from fossil fuels per person over time

  • Brunei Darussalam
  • United Arab Emirates
05.0k10.0k15.0k198520042024

How they compare

Brunei Darussalam currently reports 11,994 kilowatt-hours against 10,974 kilowatt-hours in United Arab Emirates, a difference of 1,020 kilowatt-hours.

That makes Brunei Darussalam's figure about 1.1 times United Arab Emirates's.

The two have swapped places 1 time across 25 shared years of data; in 2000 it was United Arab Emirates ahead.

Brunei Darussalam ranks 5th and United Arab Emirates ranks 6th of 214 countries.

Across the 3 decades both report, Brunei Darussalam averaged higher in 1 and United Arab Emirates in 2.

Head to head by decade

Decade Brunei Darussalam United Arab Emirates Difference Ahead
2000s 8,769 kilowatt-hours 12,352 kilowatt-hours 3,583 kilowatt-hours United Arab Emirates
2010s 10,069 kilowatt-hours 14,187 kilowatt-hours 4,117 kilowatt-hours United Arab Emirates
2020s 12,388 kilowatt-hours 12,376 kilowatt-hours 12.46 kilowatt-hours Brunei Darussalam

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher electricity generation from fossil fuels per person, Brunei Darussalam or United Arab Emirates?
Brunei Darussalam, at 11,994 kilowatt-hours against 10,974 kilowatt-hours in United Arab Emirates as of 2024.
What is the difference in electricity generation from fossil fuels per person between Brunei Darussalam and United Arab Emirates?
1,020 kilowatt-hours, with Brunei Darussalam ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Brunei Darussalam and United Arab Emirates?
25 years are reported by both, from 2000 to 2024.
How do Brunei Darussalam and United Arab Emirates rank globally for electricity generation from fossil fuels per person?
Brunei Darussalam ranks 5th and United Arab Emirates ranks 6th of 214 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Ember (2026) and other sources – with major processing by Our World in Data, published as Electricity generation from fossil fuels per person. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Brunei Darussalam vs United Arab Emirates: Electricity generation from fossil fuels per person. Statizoid, drawing on Ember (2026) and other sources – with major processing by Our World in Data. Retrieved 29 August 2026, from https://energy.statizoid.com/compare/fossil-electricity-per-capita/brunei-darussalam/united-arab-emirates/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://energy.statizoid.com/compare/fossil-electricity-per-capita/brunei-darussalam/united-arab-emirates/">Brunei Darussalam vs United Arab Emirates: Electricity generation from fossil fuels per person</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Electricity generation from fossil fuels per person
Unit
kilowatt-hours
Source
Ember (2026) and other sources – with major processing by Our World in Data
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data)
Coverage
214 places, 6,157 data points, 1920–2025
Last refreshed

Electricity generation from coal, oil, and gas, measured in kilowatt-hours per person.