Falkland Islands vs OECD (EI): Fossil fuel consumption, annual growth rate
Falkland Islands
23.19 % change on previous year
in 2024
OECD (EI)
0.6864 % change on previous year
in 2025
Falkland Islands rank
4th
OECD (EI) rank
1st
Fossil fuel consumption, annual growth rate over time
- Falkland Islands
- OECD (EI)
How they compare
Falkland Islands currently reports 23.19 % change on previous year against 0.6864 % change on previous year in OECD (EI), a difference of 22.5 % change on previous year.
That makes Falkland Islands's figure about 33.8 times OECD (EI)'s.
The two have swapped places 22 times across 44 shared years of data; in 1981 it was Falkland Islands ahead.
Falkland Islands ranks 4th and OECD (EI) ranks 1st of 218 countries.
Across the 5 decades both report, Falkland Islands averaged higher in 4 and OECD (EI) in 1.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Falkland Islands | OECD (EI) | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1980s | 13.25 % change on previous year | 0.6465 % change on previous year | 12.6 % change on previous year | Falkland Islands |
| 1990s | 4.76 % change on previous year | 1.22 % change on previous year | 3.54 % change on previous year | Falkland Islands |
| 2000s | 10.71 % change on previous year | -0.081 % change on previous year | 10.79 % change on previous year | Falkland Islands |
| 2010s | -2.14 % change on previous year | 0.1403 % change on previous year | 2.28 % change on previous year | OECD (EI) |
| 2020s | 36.8 % change on previous year | -1.26 % change on previous year | 38.06 % change on previous year | Falkland Islands |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher fossil fuel consumption, annual growth rate, Falkland Islands or OECD (EI)?
- Falkland Islands, at 23.19 % change on previous year against 0.6864 % change on previous year in OECD (EI) as of 2024.
- What is the difference in fossil fuel consumption, annual growth rate between Falkland Islands and OECD (EI)?
- 22.5 % change on previous year, with Falkland Islands ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Falkland Islands and OECD (EI)?
- 44 years are reported by both, from 1981 to 2024.
- How do Falkland Islands and OECD (EI) rank globally for fossil fuel consumption, annual growth rate?
- Falkland Islands ranks 4th and OECD (EI) ranks 1st of 218 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Fossil fuel consumption, annual growth rate. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
The year-on-year percentage change in Fossil fuel consumption. Computed from consecutive annual observations; years either side of a gap are skipped rather than bridged.