British Virgin Islands vs Bulgaria: Fossil fuel consumption, per capita

British Virgin Islands
0 terawatt-hours per person
in 2024
Bulgaria
0 terawatt-hours per person
in 2025
British Virgin Islands rank
71st
Bulgaria rank
70th

Fossil fuel consumption, per capita over time

  • British Virgin Islands
  • Bulgaria
000196519952025

How they compare

Bulgaria currently reports 0 terawatt-hours per person against 0 terawatt-hours per person in British Virgin Islands, a difference of 0 terawatt-hours per person.

The two have swapped places 9 times across 45 shared years of data; in 1980 it was Bulgaria ahead.

British Virgin Islands ranks 71st and Bulgaria ranks 70th of 205 countries.

Across the 5 decades both report, British Virgin Islands averaged higher in 2 and Bulgaria in 3.

Head to head by decade

Decade British Virgin Islands Bulgaria Difference Ahead
1980s 0 terawatt-hours per person 0 terawatt-hours per person 0 terawatt-hours per person Bulgaria
1990s 0 terawatt-hours per person 0 terawatt-hours per person 0 terawatt-hours per person Bulgaria
2000s 0 terawatt-hours per person 0 terawatt-hours per person 0 terawatt-hours per person British Virgin Islands
2010s 0 terawatt-hours per person 0 terawatt-hours per person 0 terawatt-hours per person British Virgin Islands
2020s 0 terawatt-hours per person 0 terawatt-hours per person 0 terawatt-hours per person Bulgaria

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher fossil fuel consumption, per capita, British Virgin Islands or Bulgaria?
Bulgaria, at 0 terawatt-hours per person against 0 terawatt-hours per person in British Virgin Islands as of 2025.
What is the difference in fossil fuel consumption, per capita between British Virgin Islands and Bulgaria?
0 terawatt-hours per person, with Bulgaria ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for British Virgin Islands and Bulgaria?
45 years are reported by both, from 1980 to 2024.
How do British Virgin Islands and Bulgaria rank globally for fossil fuel consumption, per capita?
British Virgin Islands ranks 71st and Bulgaria ranks 70th of 205 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as Fossil fuel consumption, per capita. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

British Virgin Islands vs Bulgaria: Fossil fuel consumption, per capita. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 27 August 2026, from https://energy.statizoid.com/compare/fossil-fuel-consumption-per-capita-2/british-virgin-islands/bulgaria/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://energy.statizoid.com/compare/fossil-fuel-consumption-per-capita-2/british-virgin-islands/bulgaria/">British Virgin Islands vs Bulgaria: Fossil fuel consumption, per capita</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Fossil fuel consumption, per capita
Unit
terawatt-hours per person
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
205 places, 9,966 data points, 1965–2025
Last refreshed

Fossil fuel consumption divided by Population, total, matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.