British Virgin Islands vs Türkiye: Fossil fuel consumption, per capita
British Virgin Islands
0 terawatt-hours per person
in 2024
Türkiye
0 terawatt-hours per person
in 2025
British Virgin Islands rank
71st
Türkiye rank
68th
Fossil fuel consumption, per capita over time
- British Virgin Islands
- Türkiye
How they compare
Türkiye currently reports 0 terawatt-hours per person against 0 terawatt-hours per person in British Virgin Islands, a difference of 0 terawatt-hours per person.
The two have swapped places 2 times across 45 shared years of data; in 1980 it was British Virgin Islands ahead.
British Virgin Islands ranks 71st and Türkiye ranks 68th of 205 countries.
British Virgin Islands has averaged higher in every one of the 5 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | British Virgin Islands | Türkiye | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1980s | 0 terawatt-hours per person | 0 terawatt-hours per person | 0 terawatt-hours per person | British Virgin Islands |
| 1990s | 0 terawatt-hours per person | 0 terawatt-hours per person | 0 terawatt-hours per person | British Virgin Islands |
| 2000s | 0 terawatt-hours per person | 0 terawatt-hours per person | 0 terawatt-hours per person | British Virgin Islands |
| 2010s | 0 terawatt-hours per person | 0 terawatt-hours per person | 0 terawatt-hours per person | British Virgin Islands |
| 2020s | 0 terawatt-hours per person | 0 terawatt-hours per person | 0 terawatt-hours per person | British Virgin Islands |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher fossil fuel consumption, per capita, British Virgin Islands or Türkiye?
- Türkiye, at 0 terawatt-hours per person against 0 terawatt-hours per person in British Virgin Islands as of 2025.
- What is the difference in fossil fuel consumption, per capita between British Virgin Islands and Türkiye?
- 0 terawatt-hours per person, with Türkiye ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for British Virgin Islands and Türkiye?
- 45 years are reported by both, from 1980 to 2024.
- How do British Virgin Islands and Türkiye rank globally for fossil fuel consumption, per capita?
- British Virgin Islands ranks 71st and Türkiye ranks 68th of 205 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Fossil fuel consumption, per capita. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Fossil fuel consumption divided by Population, total, matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.