Guinea-Bissau vs Sierra Leone: Fossil fuel consumption, per capita

Guinea-Bissau
0 terawatt-hours per person
in 2024
Sierra Leone
0 terawatt-hours per person
in 2024
Guinea-Bissau rank
189th
Sierra Leone rank
187th

Fossil fuel consumption, per capita over time

  • Guinea-Bissau
  • Sierra Leone
00000198020022024

How they compare

Sierra Leone currently reports 0 terawatt-hours per person against 0 terawatt-hours per person in Guinea-Bissau, a difference of 0 terawatt-hours per person.

That makes Sierra Leone's figure about 1.1 times Guinea-Bissau's.

The two have swapped places 4 times across 45 shared years of data; in 1980 it was Sierra Leone ahead.

Guinea-Bissau ranks 189th and Sierra Leone ranks 187th of 205 countries.

Across the 5 decades both report, Guinea-Bissau averaged higher in 3 and Sierra Leone in 2.

Head to head by decade

Decade Guinea-Bissau Sierra Leone Difference Ahead
1980s 0 terawatt-hours per person 0 terawatt-hours per person 0 terawatt-hours per person Sierra Leone
1990s 0 terawatt-hours per person 0 terawatt-hours per person 0 terawatt-hours per person Guinea-Bissau
2000s 0 terawatt-hours per person 0 terawatt-hours per person 0 terawatt-hours per person Guinea-Bissau
2010s 0 terawatt-hours per person 0 terawatt-hours per person 0 terawatt-hours per person Guinea-Bissau
2020s 0 terawatt-hours per person 0 terawatt-hours per person 0 terawatt-hours per person Sierra Leone

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher fossil fuel consumption, per capita, Guinea-Bissau or Sierra Leone?
Sierra Leone, at 0 terawatt-hours per person against 0 terawatt-hours per person in Guinea-Bissau as of 2024.
What is the difference in fossil fuel consumption, per capita between Guinea-Bissau and Sierra Leone?
0 terawatt-hours per person, with Sierra Leone ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Guinea-Bissau and Sierra Leone?
45 years are reported by both, from 1980 to 2024.
How do Guinea-Bissau and Sierra Leone rank globally for fossil fuel consumption, per capita?
Guinea-Bissau ranks 189th and Sierra Leone ranks 187th of 205 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as Fossil fuel consumption, per capita. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Guinea-Bissau vs Sierra Leone: Fossil fuel consumption, per capita. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 26 August 2026, from https://energy.statizoid.com/compare/fossil-fuel-consumption-per-capita-2/guinea-bissau/sierra-leone/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://energy.statizoid.com/compare/fossil-fuel-consumption-per-capita-2/guinea-bissau/sierra-leone/">Guinea-Bissau vs Sierra Leone: Fossil fuel consumption, per capita</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Fossil fuel consumption, per capita
Unit
terawatt-hours per person
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
205 places, 9,966 data points, 1965–2025
Last refreshed

Fossil fuel consumption divided by Population, total, matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.