Republic of Moldova vs Switzerland: Fossil fuel consumption, per capita
Republic of Moldova
0 terawatt-hours per person
in 2024
Switzerland
0 terawatt-hours per person
in 2025
Republic of Moldova rank
95th
Switzerland rank
93rd
Fossil fuel consumption, per capita over time
- Republic of Moldova
- Switzerland
How they compare
Switzerland currently reports 0 terawatt-hours per person against 0 terawatt-hours per person in Republic of Moldova, a difference of 0 terawatt-hours per person.
The two have swapped places 2 times across 33 shared years of data; in 1992 it was Switzerland ahead.
Republic of Moldova ranks 95th and Switzerland ranks 93rd of 205 countries.
Switzerland has averaged higher in every one of the 4 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Republic of Moldova | Switzerland | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 0 terawatt-hours per person | 0 terawatt-hours per person | 0 terawatt-hours per person | Switzerland |
| 2000s | 0 terawatt-hours per person | 0 terawatt-hours per person | 0 terawatt-hours per person | Switzerland |
| 2010s | 0 terawatt-hours per person | 0 terawatt-hours per person | 0 terawatt-hours per person | Switzerland |
| 2020s | 0 terawatt-hours per person | 0 terawatt-hours per person | 0 terawatt-hours per person | Switzerland |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher fossil fuel consumption, per capita, Republic of Moldova or Switzerland?
- Switzerland, at 0 terawatt-hours per person against 0 terawatt-hours per person in Republic of Moldova as of 2025.
- What is the difference in fossil fuel consumption, per capita between Republic of Moldova and Switzerland?
- 0 terawatt-hours per person, with Switzerland ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Republic of Moldova and Switzerland?
- 33 years are reported by both, from 1992 to 2024.
- How do Republic of Moldova and Switzerland rank globally for fossil fuel consumption, per capita?
- Republic of Moldova ranks 95th and Switzerland ranks 93rd of 205 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Fossil fuel consumption, per capita. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Fossil fuel consumption divided by Population, total, matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.