Barbados vs El Salvador: Fossil fuel consumption per person, by fuel

Barbados
811.22 kilowatt-hours per person
in 2024
El Salvador
783.45 kilowatt-hours per person
in 2024
Barbados rank
97th
El Salvador rank
100th

Fossil fuel consumption per person, by fuel over time

  • Barbados
  • El Salvador
05001.0k1.5k2.0k198020022024

How they compare

Barbados currently reports 811.22 kilowatt-hours per person against 783.45 kilowatt-hours per person in El Salvador, a difference of 27.77 kilowatt-hours per person.

The two have swapped places 2 times across 45 shared years of data; in 1980 it was Barbados ahead.

Barbados ranks 97th and El Salvador ranks 100th of 215 countries.

Barbados has averaged higher in every one of the 5 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Barbados El Salvador Difference Ahead
1980s 611.94 kilowatt-hours per person 0 kilowatt-hours per person 611.94 kilowatt-hours per person Barbados
1990s 1,770 kilowatt-hours per person 0 kilowatt-hours per person 1,770 kilowatt-hours per person Barbados
2000s 1,069 kilowatt-hours per person 0 kilowatt-hours per person 1,069 kilowatt-hours per person Barbados
2010s 828.3 kilowatt-hours per person 0 kilowatt-hours per person 828.3 kilowatt-hours per person Barbados
2020s 733.91 kilowatt-hours per person 468.55 kilowatt-hours per person 265.36 kilowatt-hours per person Barbados

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher fossil fuel consumption per person, by fuel, Barbados or El Salvador?
Barbados, at 811.22 kilowatt-hours per person against 783.45 kilowatt-hours per person in El Salvador as of 2024.
What is the difference in fossil fuel consumption per person, by fuel between Barbados and El Salvador?
27.77 kilowatt-hours per person, with Barbados ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Barbados and El Salvador?
45 years are reported by both, from 1980 to 2024.
How do Barbados and El Salvador rank globally for fossil fuel consumption per person, by fuel?
Barbados ranks 97th and El Salvador ranks 100th of 215 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Energy Institute - Statistical Review of World Energy (2026) and other sources – with major processing by Our World in Data, published as Fossil fuel consumption per person, by fuel. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Barbados vs El Salvador: Fossil fuel consumption per person, by fuel. Statizoid, drawing on Energy Institute - Statistical Review of World Energy (2026) and other sources – with major processing by Our World in Data. Retrieved 26 August 2026, from https://energy.statizoid.com/compare/fossil-fuel-consumption-per-capita/barbados/el-salvador/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://energy.statizoid.com/compare/fossil-fuel-consumption-per-capita/barbados/el-salvador/">Barbados vs El Salvador: Fossil fuel consumption per person, by fuel</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Fossil fuel consumption per person, by fuel
Unit
kilowatt-hours per person
Source
Energy Institute - Statistical Review of World Energy (2026) and other sources – with major processing by Our World in Data
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data)
Coverage
219 places, 10,244 data points, 1965–2025
Last refreshed

Measured in kilowatt-hours per person.