Congo vs IBRD only: Fossil fuel energy consumption
Congo
0.0%
in 2023
IBRD only
0.0%
in 2024
Congo rank
2nd
IBRD only rank
1st
Fossil fuel energy consumption over time
- Congo
- IBRD only
How they compare
Congo currently reports 0.0% against 0.0% in IBRD only, a difference of 0.0%.
Across all 34 years both countries report, IBRD only has been ahead every year.
Congo ranks 2nd and IBRD only ranks 1st of 175 countries.
IBRD only has averaged higher in every one of the 4 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Congo | IBRD only | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 25.8% | 80.8% | 55.0% | IBRD only |
| 2000s | 31.8% | 83.4% | 51.7% | IBRD only |
| 2010s | 20.7% | 49.1% | 28.4% | IBRD only |
| 2020s | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | — |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher fossil fuel energy consumption, Congo or IBRD only?
- Congo, at 0.0% against 0.0% in IBRD only as of 2023.
- What is the difference in fossil fuel energy consumption between Congo and IBRD only?
- 0.0%, with Congo ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Congo and IBRD only?
- 34 years are reported by both, from 1990 to 2023.
- How do Congo and IBRD only rank globally for fossil fuel energy consumption?
- Congo ranks 2nd and IBRD only ranks 1st of 175 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- IEA Energy Statistics Data Browser, International Energy Agency (IEA), published as Fossil fuel energy consumption (% of total). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Fossil fuel comprises coal, oil, petroleum, and natural gas products.