Australia vs South Africa: Fossil-fuel subsidies
Australia
8.17 billion billions of current united states dollars
in 2024
South Africa
7.70 billion billions of current united states dollars
in 2024
Australia rank
24th
South Africa rank
27th
Fossil-fuel subsidies over time
- Australia
- South Africa
How they compare
Australia currently reports 8.17 billion billions of current united states dollars against 7.70 billion billions of current united states dollars in South Africa, a difference of 470.00 million billions of current united states dollars.
That makes Australia's figure about 1.1 times South Africa's.
The two have swapped places 4 times across 15 shared years of data; in 2010 it was Australia ahead.
Australia ranks 24th and South Africa ranks 27th of 189 countries.
Australia has averaged higher in every one of the 2 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Australia | South Africa | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010s | 6.79 billion billions of current united states dollars | 4.58 billion billions of current united states dollars | 2.21 billion billions of current united states dollars | Australia |
| 2020s | 7.52 billion billions of current united states dollars | 6.43 billion billions of current united states dollars | 1.10 billion billions of current united states dollars | Australia |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher fossil-fuel subsidies, Australia or South Africa?
- Australia, at 8.17 billion billions of current united states dollars against 7.70 billion billions of current united states dollars in South Africa as of 2024.
- What is the difference in fossil-fuel subsidies between Australia and South Africa?
- 470.00 million billions of current united states dollars, with Australia ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Australia and South Africa?
- 15 years are reported by both, from 2010 to 2024.
- How do Australia and South Africa rank globally for fossil-fuel subsidies?
- Australia ranks 24th and South Africa ranks 27th of 189 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- United Nations Environment Programme – with minor processing by Our World in Data, published as Fossil-fuel subsidies. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Fossil-fuel subsidies (consumption and production) (billions of nominal United States dollars).