Belize vs North Macedonia: Fossil-fuel subsidies

Belize
0 billions of current united states dollars
in 2024
North Macedonia
0 billions of current united states dollars
in 2024
Belize rank
121st
North Macedonia rank
121st

Fossil-fuel subsidies over time

  • Belize
  • North Macedonia
010.0M20.0M30.0M40.0M50.0M201020172024

How they compare

Belize currently reports 0 billions of current united states dollars against 0 billions of current united states dollars in North Macedonia, a difference of 0 billions of current united states dollars.

The two have swapped places 2 times across 15 shared years of data; in 2010 it was North Macedonia ahead.

Belize ranks 121st and North Macedonia ranks 121st of 189 countries.

Across the 2 decades both report, Belize averaged higher in 1 and North Macedonia in 1.

Head to head by decade

Decade Belize North Macedonia Difference Ahead
2010s 17.00 million billions of current united states dollars 0 billions of current united states dollars 17.00 million billions of current united states dollars Belize
2020s 0 billions of current united states dollars 4.00 million billions of current united states dollars 4.00 million billions of current united states dollars North Macedonia

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher fossil-fuel subsidies, Belize or North Macedonia?
Belize, at 0 billions of current united states dollars against 0 billions of current united states dollars in North Macedonia as of 2024.
What is the difference in fossil-fuel subsidies between Belize and North Macedonia?
0 billions of current united states dollars, with Belize ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Belize and North Macedonia?
15 years are reported by both, from 2010 to 2024.
How do Belize and North Macedonia rank globally for fossil-fuel subsidies?
Belize ranks 121st and North Macedonia ranks 121st of 189 countries.
Where does this data come from?
United Nations Environment Programme – with minor processing by Our World in Data, published as Fossil-fuel subsidies. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Belize vs North Macedonia: Fossil-fuel subsidies. Statizoid, drawing on United Nations Environment Programme – with minor processing by Our World in Data. Retrieved 21 September 2026, from https://energy.statizoid.com/compare/fossil-fuel-subsidies/belize/north-macedonia/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://energy.statizoid.com/compare/fossil-fuel-subsidies/belize/north-macedonia/">Belize vs North Macedonia: Fossil-fuel subsidies</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Fossil-fuel subsidies
Unit
billions of current united states dollars
Source
United Nations Environment Programme – with minor processing by Our World in Data
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data)
Coverage
189 places, 2,644 data points, 2010–2024
Last refreshed

Fossil-fuel subsidies (consumption and production) (billions of nominal United States dollars).