Nicaragua vs Papua New Guinea: Fossil-fuel subsidies

Nicaragua
0 billions of current united states dollars
in 2024
Papua New Guinea
0 billions of current united states dollars
in 2024
Nicaragua rank
121st
Papua New Guinea rank
121st

Fossil-fuel subsidies over time

  • Nicaragua
  • Papua New Guinea
050.0M100.0M150.0M200.0M250.0M201020172024

How they compare

Nicaragua currently reports 0 billions of current united states dollars against 0 billions of current united states dollars in Papua New Guinea, a difference of 0 billions of current united states dollars.

The two have swapped places 2 times across 15 shared years of data; in 2010 it was Papua New Guinea ahead.

Nicaragua ranks 121st and Papua New Guinea ranks 121st of 189 countries.

Across the 2 decades both report, Nicaragua averaged higher in 1 and Papua New Guinea in 1.

Head to head by decade

Decade Nicaragua Papua New Guinea Difference Ahead
2010s 90.00 million billions of current united states dollars 6.00 million billions of current united states dollars 84.00 million billions of current united states dollars Nicaragua
2020s 4.00 million billions of current united states dollars 14.00 million billions of current united states dollars 10.00 million billions of current united states dollars Papua New Guinea

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher fossil-fuel subsidies, Nicaragua or Papua New Guinea?
Nicaragua, at 0 billions of current united states dollars against 0 billions of current united states dollars in Papua New Guinea as of 2024.
What is the difference in fossil-fuel subsidies between Nicaragua and Papua New Guinea?
0 billions of current united states dollars, with Nicaragua ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Nicaragua and Papua New Guinea?
15 years are reported by both, from 2010 to 2024.
How do Nicaragua and Papua New Guinea rank globally for fossil-fuel subsidies?
Nicaragua ranks 121st and Papua New Guinea ranks 121st of 189 countries.
Where does this data come from?
United Nations Environment Programme – with minor processing by Our World in Data, published as Fossil-fuel subsidies. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Nicaragua vs Papua New Guinea: Fossil-fuel subsidies. Statizoid, drawing on United Nations Environment Programme – with minor processing by Our World in Data. Retrieved 21 September 2026, from https://energy.statizoid.com/compare/fossil-fuel-subsidies/nicaragua/papua-new-guinea/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://energy.statizoid.com/compare/fossil-fuel-subsidies/nicaragua/papua-new-guinea/">Nicaragua vs Papua New Guinea: Fossil-fuel subsidies</a> β€” Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Fossil-fuel subsidies
Unit
billions of current united states dollars
Source
United Nations Environment Programme – with minor processing by Our World in Data
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data)
Coverage
189 places, 2,644 data points, 2010–2024
Last refreshed

Fossil-fuel subsidies (consumption and production) (billions of nominal United States dollars).