Bermuda vs Hong Kong, China: Fossil fuel consumption per person
Bermuda
37,023 kilowatt-hours per person
in 2024
Hong Kong, China
36,669 kilowatt-hours per person
in 2025
Bermuda rank
36th
Hong Kong, China rank
37th
Fossil fuel consumption per person over time
- Bermuda
- Hong Kong, China
How they compare
Bermuda currently reports 37,023 kilowatt-hours per person against 36,669 kilowatt-hours per person in Hong Kong, China, a difference of 354 kilowatt-hours per person.
The two have swapped places 8 times across 45 shared years of data; in 1980 it was Bermuda ahead.
Bermuda ranks 36th and Hong Kong, China ranks 37th of 215 countries.
Across the 5 decades both report, Bermuda averaged higher in 4 and Hong Kong, China in 1.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Bermuda | Hong Kong, China | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1980s | 45,203 kilowatt-hours per person | 19,441 kilowatt-hours per person | 25,762 kilowatt-hours per person | Bermuda |
| 1990s | 37,495 kilowatt-hours per person | 28,720 kilowatt-hours per person | 8,775 kilowatt-hours per person | Bermuda |
| 2000s | 45,615 kilowatt-hours per person | 38,742 kilowatt-hours per person | 6,873 kilowatt-hours per person | Bermuda |
| 2010s | 43,030 kilowatt-hours per person | 45,509 kilowatt-hours per person | 2,479 kilowatt-hours per person | Hong Kong, China |
| 2020s | 35,142 kilowatt-hours per person | 33,053 kilowatt-hours per person | 2,089 kilowatt-hours per person | Bermuda |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher fossil fuel consumption per person, Bermuda or Hong Kong, China?
- Bermuda, at 37,023 kilowatt-hours per person against 36,669 kilowatt-hours per person in Hong Kong, China as of 2024.
- What is the difference in fossil fuel consumption per person between Bermuda and Hong Kong, China?
- 354 kilowatt-hours per person, with Bermuda ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Bermuda and Hong Kong, China?
- 45 years are reported by both, from 1980 to 2024.
- How do Bermuda and Hong Kong, China rank globally for fossil fuel consumption per person?
- Bermuda ranks 36th and Hong Kong, China ranks 37th of 215 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Energy Institute - Statistical Review of World Energy (2026) and other sources β with major processing by Our World in Data, published as Fossil fuel consumption per person. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Measured in kilowatt-hours per person. Fossil fuels include coal, oil, and gas.