Burundi vs Central African Republic: Fossil fuel consumption per person

Burundi
244.3 kilowatt-hours per person
in 2024
Central African Republic
330.2 kilowatt-hours per person
in 2024
Burundi rank
208th
Central African Republic rank
206th

Fossil fuel consumption per person over time

  • Burundi
  • Central African Republic
100200300400198020022024

How they compare

Central African Republic currently reports 330.2 kilowatt-hours per person against 244.3 kilowatt-hours per person in Burundi, a difference of 85.9 kilowatt-hours per person.

That makes Central African Republic's figure about 1.4 times Burundi's.

The two have swapped places 2 times across 45 shared years of data; in 1980 it was Central African Republic ahead.

Burundi ranks 208th and Central African Republic ranks 206th of 215 countries.

Central African Republic has averaged higher in every one of the 5 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Burundi Central African Republic Difference Ahead
1980s 128.59 kilowatt-hours per person 333.16 kilowatt-hours per person 204.57 kilowatt-hours per person Central African Republic
1990s 251.83 kilowatt-hours per person 352.8 kilowatt-hours per person 100.98 kilowatt-hours per person Central African Republic
2000s 132.59 kilowatt-hours per person 260.6 kilowatt-hours per person 128.02 kilowatt-hours per person Central African Republic
2010s 171.03 kilowatt-hours per person 205.17 kilowatt-hours per person 34.14 kilowatt-hours per person Central African Republic
2020s 252.75 kilowatt-hours per person 316.21 kilowatt-hours per person 63.46 kilowatt-hours per person Central African Republic

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher fossil fuel consumption per person, Burundi or Central African Republic?
Central African Republic, at 330.2 kilowatt-hours per person against 244.3 kilowatt-hours per person in Burundi as of 2024.
What is the difference in fossil fuel consumption per person between Burundi and Central African Republic?
85.9 kilowatt-hours per person, with Central African Republic ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Burundi and Central African Republic?
45 years are reported by both, from 1980 to 2024.
How do Burundi and Central African Republic rank globally for fossil fuel consumption per person?
Burundi ranks 208th and Central African Republic ranks 206th of 215 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Energy Institute - Statistical Review of World Energy (2026) and other sources – with major processing by Our World in Data, published as Fossil fuel consumption per person. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Burundi vs Central African Republic: Fossil fuel consumption per person. Statizoid, drawing on Energy Institute - Statistical Review of World Energy (2026) and other sources – with major processing by Our World in Data. Retrieved 24 August 2026, from https://energy.statizoid.com/compare/fossil-fuels-per-capita/burundi/central-african-republic/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://energy.statizoid.com/compare/fossil-fuels-per-capita/burundi/central-african-republic/">Burundi vs Central African Republic: Fossil fuel consumption per person</a> β€” Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Fossil fuel consumption per person
Unit
kilowatt-hours per person
Source
Energy Institute - Statistical Review of World Energy (2026) and other sources – with major processing by Our World in Data
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data)
Coverage
219 places, 10,587 data points, 1965–2025
Last refreshed

Measured in kilowatt-hours per person. Fossil fuels include coal, oil, and gas.