South Korea vs Mexico: Gas consumption, annual growth rate
South Korea
-0.6569 % change on previous year
in 2025
Mexico
-0.706 % change on previous year
in 2025
South Korea rank
82nd
Mexico rank
83rd
Gas consumption, annual growth rate over time
- South Korea
- Mexico
How they compare
South Korea currently reports -0.6569 % change on previous year against -0.706 % change on previous year in Mexico, a difference of 0.0491 % change on previous year.
The two have swapped places 16 times across 38 shared years of data; in 1988 it was South Korea ahead.
South Korea ranks 82nd and Mexico ranks 83rd of 126 countries.
South Korea has averaged higher in every one of the 5 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | South Korea | Mexico | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1980s | 12.97 % change on previous year | -0.2372 % change on previous year | 13.21 % change on previous year | South Korea |
| 1990s | 20.95 % change on previous year | 3.18 % change on previous year | 17.77 % change on previous year | South Korea |
| 2000s | 7.39 % change on previous year | 6.88 % change on previous year | 0.5097 % change on previous year | South Korea |
| 2010s | 5.16 % change on previous year | 3.89 % change on previous year | 1.27 % change on previous year | South Korea |
| 2020s | 2.09 % change on previous year | 0.8048 % change on previous year | 1.29 % change on previous year | South Korea |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher gas consumption, annual growth rate, South Korea or Mexico?
- South Korea, at -0.6569 % change on previous year against -0.706 % change on previous year in Mexico as of 2025.
- What is the difference in gas consumption, annual growth rate between South Korea and Mexico?
- 0.0491 % change on previous year, with South Korea ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for South Korea and Mexico?
- 38 years are reported by both, from 1988 to 2025.
- How do South Korea and Mexico rank globally for gas consumption, annual growth rate?
- South Korea ranks 82nd and Mexico ranks 83rd of 126 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Gas consumption, annual growth rate. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
The year-on-year percentage change in Gas consumption. Computed from consecutive annual observations; years either side of a gap are skipped rather than bridged.