China vs New Zealand: Share of primary energy from gas

China
9.8%
in 2025
New Zealand
10.5%
in 2025
China rank
68th
New Zealand rank
66th

Share of primary energy from gas over time

  • China
  • New Zealand
0102030196519952025

How they compare

New Zealand currently reports 10.5% against 9.8% in China, a difference of 0.7%.

That makes New Zealand's figure about 1.1 times China's.

The two have swapped places 3 times across 56 shared years of data; in 1970 it was China ahead.

China ranks 68th and New Zealand ranks 66th of 77 countries.

New Zealand has averaged higher in every one of the 6 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade China New Zealand Difference Ahead
1970s 2.3% 5.6% 3.3% New Zealand
1980s 2.3% 23.0% 20.6% New Zealand
1990s 1.9% 28.3% 26.5% New Zealand
2000s 2.6% 22.3% 19.7% New Zealand
2010s 6.0% 18.2% 12.2% New Zealand
2020s 9.5% 14.2% 4.8% New Zealand

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher share of primary energy from gas, China or New Zealand?
New Zealand, at 10.5% against 9.8% in China as of 2025.
What is the difference in share of primary energy from gas between China and New Zealand?
0.7%, with New Zealand ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for China and New Zealand?
56 years are reported by both, from 1970 to 2025.
How do China and New Zealand rank globally for share of primary energy from gas?
China ranks 68th and New Zealand ranks 66th of 77 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Energy Institute - Statistical Review of World Energy (2026); Smil (2017); U.S. Energy Information Administration (2026) – with major processing by Our World in Data, published as Share of primary energy from gas. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

China vs New Zealand: Share of primary energy from gas. Statizoid, drawing on Energy Institute - Statistical Review of World Energy (2026); Smil (2017); U.S. Energy Information Administration (2026) – with major processing by Our World in Data. Retrieved 27 August 2026, from https://energy.statizoid.com/compare/gas-share-energy/china/new-zealand/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://energy.statizoid.com/compare/gas-share-energy/china/new-zealand/">China vs New Zealand: Share of primary energy from gas</a> β€” Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Share of primary energy from gas
Unit
%
Source
Energy Institute - Statistical Review of World Energy (2026); Smil (2017); U.S. Energy Information Administration (2026) – with major processing by Our World in Data
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data)
Coverage
79 places, 4,176 data points, 1965–2025
Last refreshed

Measured as a percentage of total energy supply.