Faroe Islands vs Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of: Electricity generation from hydropower per person

Faroe Islands
2,375 kilowatt-hours
in 2023
Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
2,570 kilowatt-hours
in 2024
Faroe Islands rank
15th
Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of rank
14th

Electricity generation from hydropower per person over time

  • Faroe Islands
  • Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
01.0k2.0k3.0k196519942024

How they compare

Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of currently reports 2,570 kilowatt-hours against 2,375 kilowatt-hours in Faroe Islands, a difference of 195 kilowatt-hours.

That makes Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of's figure about 1.1 times Faroe Islands's.

The two have swapped places 5 times across 24 shared years of data; in 2000 it was Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of ahead.

Faroe Islands ranks 15th and Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of ranks 14th of 211 countries.

Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of has averaged higher in every one of the 3 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Faroe Islands Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of Difference Ahead
2000s 1,908 kilowatt-hours 2,732 kilowatt-hours 824.83 kilowatt-hours Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
2010s 2,069 kilowatt-hours 2,337 kilowatt-hours 267.59 kilowatt-hours Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
2020s 2,234 kilowatt-hours 2,277 kilowatt-hours 43.01 kilowatt-hours Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher electricity generation from hydropower per person, Faroe Islands or Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of?
Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of, at 2,570 kilowatt-hours against 2,375 kilowatt-hours in Faroe Islands as of 2024.
What is the difference in electricity generation from hydropower per person between Faroe Islands and Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of?
195 kilowatt-hours, with Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Faroe Islands and Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of?
24 years are reported by both, from 2000 to 2023.
How do Faroe Islands and Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of rank globally for electricity generation from hydropower per person?
Faroe Islands ranks 15th and Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of ranks 14th of 211 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Ember (2026) and other sources – with major processing by Our World in Data, published as Electricity generation from hydropower per person. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Faroe Islands vs Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of: Electricity generation from hydropower per person. Statizoid, drawing on Ember (2026) and other sources – with major processing by Our World in Data. Retrieved 25 August 2026, from https://energy.statizoid.com/compare/hydro-electricity-per-capita/faroe-islands/venezuela-rb/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://energy.statizoid.com/compare/hydro-electricity-per-capita/faroe-islands/venezuela-rb/">Faroe Islands vs Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of: Electricity generation from hydropower per person</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Electricity generation from hydropower per person
Unit
kilowatt-hours
Source
Ember (2026) and other sources – with major processing by Our World in Data
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data)
Coverage
215 places, 7,805 data points, 1920–2025
Last refreshed

Measured in kilowatt-hours per person.