Benin vs Guinea-Bissau: Installed renewable electricity-generating capacity

Benin
2.47
in 2024
Guinea-Bissau
0.8994
in 2024
Benin rank
199th
Guinea-Bissau rank
201st

Installed renewable electricity-generating capacity over time

  • Benin
  • Guinea-Bissau
0123200020122024

How they compare

Benin currently reports 2.47 against 0.8994 in Guinea-Bissau, a difference of 1.57.

That makes Benin's figure about 2.7 times Guinea-Bissau's.

The two have swapped places 4 times across 25 shared years of data; in 2000 it was Benin ahead.

Benin ranks 199th and Guinea-Bissau ranks 201st of 205 countries.

Across the 3 decades both report, Benin averaged higher in 2 and Guinea-Bissau in 1.

Head to head by decade

Decade Benin Guinea-Bissau Difference Ahead
2000s 0.0605 0.0001 0.0605 Benin
2010s 0.1495 0.3004 0.1509 Guinea-Bissau
2020s 1.67 0.9098 0.7629 Benin

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher installed renewable electricity-generating capacity, Benin or Guinea-Bissau?
Benin, at 2.47 against 0.8994 in Guinea-Bissau as of 2024.
What is the difference in installed renewable electricity-generating capacity between Benin and Guinea-Bissau?
1.57, with Benin ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Benin and Guinea-Bissau?
25 years are reported by both, from 2000 to 2024.
How do Benin and Guinea-Bissau rank globally for installed renewable electricity-generating capacity?
Benin ranks 199th and Guinea-Bissau ranks 201st of 205 countries.
Where does this data come from?
United Nations Statistics Division, SDG Global Database, published as Installed renewable electricity-generating capacity (watts per capita). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Benin vs Guinea-Bissau: Installed renewable electricity-generating capacity. Statizoid, drawing on United Nations Statistics Division, SDG Global Database. Retrieved 25 August 2026, from https://energy.statizoid.com/compare/installed-renewable-electricity-generating-capacity-watts-per-capita/benin/guinea-bissau/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under UN SDG Global Database (open, attribution requested); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://energy.statizoid.com/compare/installed-renewable-electricity-generating-capacity-watts-per-capita/benin/guinea-bissau/">Benin vs Guinea-Bissau: Installed renewable electricity-generating capacity</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Installed renewable electricity-generating capacity (watts per capita)
Source
United Nations Statistics Division, SDG Global Database
Licence
UN SDG Global Database (open, attribution requested)
Coverage
256 places, 6,400 data points, 2000–2024
Last refreshed