Greece vs Western Asia: Installed renewable electricity-generating capacity (watts per capita)

Greece
1,814
in 2024
Western Asia
339.76
in 2024
Greece rank
17th
Western Asia rank
16th

Installed renewable electricity-generating capacity (watts per capita) over time

  • Greece
  • Western Asia
05001.0k1.5k2.0k200020122024

How they compare

Greece currently reports 1,814 against 339.76 in Western Asia, a difference of 1,474.

That makes Greece's figure about 5.3 times Western Asia's.

Across all 25 years both countries report, Greece has been ahead every year.

Greece ranks 17th and Western Asia ranks 16th of 237 countries.

Greece has averaged higher in every one of the 3 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Greece Western Asia Difference Ahead
2000s 341.02 100.11 240.92 Greece
2010s 704.37 156.36 548.01 Greece
2020s 1,356 279.69 1,076 Greece

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher installed renewable electricity-generating capacity, Greece or Western Asia?
Greece, at 1,814 against 339.76 in Western Asia as of 2024.
What is the difference in installed renewable electricity-generating capacity between Greece and Western Asia?
1,474, with Greece ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Greece and Western Asia?
25 years are reported by both, from 2000 to 2024.
How do Greece and Western Asia rank globally for installed renewable electricity-generating capacity?
Greece ranks 17th and Western Asia ranks 16th of 237 countries.
Where does this data come from?
United Nations Statistics Division, SDG Global Database, published as Installed renewable electricity-generating capacity (watts per capita). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Greece vs Western Asia: Installed renewable electricity-generating capacity. Statizoid, drawing on United Nations Statistics Division, SDG Global Database. Retrieved 25 October 2026, from https://energy.statizoid.com/compare/installed-renewable-electricity-generating-capacity-watts-per-capita/greece/western-asia/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under UN SDG Global Database (open, attribution requested); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://energy.statizoid.com/compare/installed-renewable-electricity-generating-capacity-watts-per-capita/greece/western-asia/">Greece vs Western Asia: Installed renewable electricity-generating capacity</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Installed renewable electricity-generating capacity (watts per capita)
Source
United Nations Statistics Division, SDG Global Database
Licence
UN SDG Global Database (open, attribution requested)
Coverage
271 places, 6,775 data points, 2000–2024
Last refreshed