Comoros vs Sri Lanka: International finance clean energy

Comoros
5.13 million
in 2023
Sri Lanka
4.75 million
in 2023
Comoros rank
83rd
Sri Lanka rank
85th

International finance clean energy over time

  • Comoros
  • Sri Lanka
0500.0M1.0B1.5B200020112023

How they compare

Comoros currently reports 5.13 million against 4.75 million in Sri Lanka, a difference of 380,000.

That makes Comoros's figure about 1.1 times Sri Lanka's.

The two have swapped places 5 times across 24 shared years of data; in 2000 it was Sri Lanka ahead.

Comoros ranks 83rd and Sri Lanka ranks 85th of 146 countries.

Across the 3 decades both report, Comoros averaged higher in 1 and Sri Lanka in 2.

Head to head by decade

Decade Comoros Sri Lanka Difference Ahead
2000s 0 73.90 million 73.90 million Sri Lanka
2010s 3.12 million 199.50 million 196.37 million Sri Lanka
2020s 12.59 million 5.62 million 6.97 million Comoros

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher international finance clean energy, Comoros or Sri Lanka?
Comoros, at 5.13 million against 4.75 million in Sri Lanka as of 2023.
What is the difference in international finance clean energy between Comoros and Sri Lanka?
380,000, with Comoros ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Comoros and Sri Lanka?
24 years are reported by both, from 2000 to 2023.
How do Comoros and Sri Lanka rank globally for international finance clean energy?
Comoros ranks 83rd and Sri Lanka ranks 85th of 146 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Our World in Data, published as International finance clean energy. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Comoros vs Sri Lanka: International finance clean energy. Statizoid, drawing on Our World in Data. Retrieved 27 August 2026, from https://energy.statizoid.com/compare/international-finance-clean-energy/comoros/sri-lanka/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://energy.statizoid.com/compare/international-finance-clean-energy/comoros/sri-lanka/">Comoros vs Sri Lanka: International finance clean energy</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
International finance clean energy
Source
Our World in Data
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data)
Coverage
151 places, 3,624 data points, 2000–2023
Last refreshed