Congo vs Trinidad and Tobago: Gas reserves
Congo
283.99 billion cubic meters
in 2021
Trinidad and Tobago
298.06 billion cubic meters
in 2021
Congo rank
39th
Trinidad and Tobago rank
38th
Gas reserves over time
- Congo
- Trinidad and Tobago
How they compare
Trinidad and Tobago currently reports 298.06 billion cubic meters against 283.99 billion cubic meters in Congo, a difference of 14.07 billion cubic meters.
The two have swapped places 4 times across 42 shared years of data; in 1980 it was Trinidad and Tobago ahead.
Congo ranks 39th and Trinidad and Tobago ranks 38th of 215 countries.
Trinidad and Tobago has averaged higher in every one of the 5 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Congo | Trinidad and Tobago | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1980s | 69.51 billion cubic meters | 273.09 billion cubic meters | 203.58 billion cubic meters | Trinidad and Tobago |
| 1990s | 91.22 billion cubic meters | 313.03 billion cubic meters | 221.81 billion cubic meters | Trinidad and Tobago |
| 2000s | 131.63 billion cubic meters | 628.59 billion cubic meters | 496.97 billion cubic meters | Trinidad and Tobago |
| 2010s | 258.41 billion cubic meters | 354.37 billion cubic meters | 95.96 billion cubic meters | Trinidad and Tobago |
| 2020s | 284.49 billion cubic meters | 297.91 billion cubic meters | 13.42 billion cubic meters | Trinidad and Tobago |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher gas reserves, Congo or Trinidad and Tobago?
- Trinidad and Tobago, at 298.06 billion cubic meters against 283.99 billion cubic meters in Congo as of 2021.
- What is the difference in gas reserves between Congo and Trinidad and Tobago?
- 14.07 billion cubic meters, with Trinidad and Tobago ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Congo and Trinidad and Tobago?
- 42 years are reported by both, from 1980 to 2021.
- How do Congo and Trinidad and Tobago rank globally for gas reserves?
- Congo ranks 39th and Trinidad and Tobago ranks 38th of 215 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- U.S. Energy Information Administration (2022) – with major processing by Our World in Data, published as Gas reserves. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Proved reserves, measured in cubic meters, are generally those quantities that can be recovered in the future from known reservoirs under existing economic and operating conditions, according to geological and engineering information.