Republic of Korea vs Tanzania, United Republic of: Gas reserves

Republic of Korea
7.08 billion cubic meters
in 2021
Tanzania, United Republic of
6.51 billion cubic meters
in 2021
Republic of Korea rank
81st
Tanzania, United Republic of rank
82nd

Gas reserves over time

  • Republic of Korea
  • Tanzania, United Republic of
025.0B50.0B75.0B100.0B125.0B198020002021

How they compare

Republic of Korea currently reports 7.08 billion cubic meters against 6.51 billion cubic meters in Tanzania, United Republic of, a difference of 566.33 million cubic meters.

That makes Republic of Korea's figure about 1.1 times Tanzania, United Republic of's.

The two have swapped places 3 times across 42 shared years of data; in 1980 it was Tanzania, United Republic of ahead.

Republic of Korea ranks 81st and Tanzania, United Republic of ranks 82nd of 211 countries.

Across the 5 decades both report, Republic of Korea averaged higher in 1 and Tanzania, United Republic of in 4.

Head to head by decade

Decade Republic of Korea Tanzania, United Republic of Difference Ahead
1980s 0 cubic meters 42.88 billion cubic meters 42.88 billion cubic meters Tanzania, United Republic of
1990s 0 cubic meters 82.93 billion cubic meters 82.93 billion cubic meters Tanzania, United Republic of
2000s 1.40 billion cubic meters 18.83 billion cubic meters 17.43 billion cubic meters Tanzania, United Republic of
2010s 5.65 billion cubic meters 6.51 billion cubic meters 863.67 million cubic meters Tanzania, United Republic of
2020s 7.08 billion cubic meters 6.51 billion cubic meters 566.33 million cubic meters Republic of Korea

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher gas reserves, Republic of Korea or Tanzania, United Republic of?
Republic of Korea, at 7.08 billion cubic meters against 6.51 billion cubic meters in Tanzania, United Republic of as of 2021.
What is the difference in gas reserves between Republic of Korea and Tanzania, United Republic of?
566.33 million cubic meters, with Republic of Korea ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Republic of Korea and Tanzania, United Republic of?
42 years are reported by both, from 1980 to 2021.
How do Republic of Korea and Tanzania, United Republic of rank globally for gas reserves?
Republic of Korea ranks 81st and Tanzania, United Republic of ranks 82nd of 211 countries.
Where does this data come from?
U.S. Energy Information Administration (2022) – with major processing by Our World in Data, published as Gas reserves. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Republic of Korea vs Tanzania, United Republic of: Gas reserves. Statizoid, drawing on U.S. Energy Information Administration (2022) – with major processing by Our World in Data. Retrieved 24 August 2026, from https://energy.statizoid.com/compare/natural-gas-proved-reserves/korea-rep/tanzania/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://energy.statizoid.com/compare/natural-gas-proved-reserves/korea-rep/tanzania/">Republic of Korea vs Tanzania, United Republic of: Gas reserves</a> β€” Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Gas reserves
Unit
cubic meters
Source
U.S. Energy Information Administration (2022) – with major processing by Our World in Data
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data)
Coverage
215 places, 8,321 data points, 1980–2021
Last refreshed

Proved reserves, measured in cubic meters, are generally those quantities that can be recovered in the future from known reservoirs under existing economic and operating conditions, according to geological and engineering information.