China vs United States: Oil consumption

China
9,401 terawatt-hours
in 2025
United States
10,118 terawatt-hours
in 2025
China rank
2nd
United States rank
1st

Oil consumption over time

  • China
  • United States
02.5k5.0k7.5k10.0k196519952025

How they compare

United States currently reports 10,118 terawatt-hours against 9,401 terawatt-hours in China, a difference of 717 terawatt-hours.

That makes United States's figure about 1.1 times China's.

Across all 61 years both countries report, United States has been ahead every year.

China ranks 2nd and United States ranks 1st of 220 countries.

United States has averaged higher in every one of the 7 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade China United States Difference Ahead
1960s 175.53 terawatt-hours 7,085 terawatt-hours 6,909 terawatt-hours United States
1970s 751.66 terawatt-hours 9,449 terawatt-hours 8,698 terawatt-hours United States
1980s 1,045 terawatt-hours 8,918 terawatt-hours 7,873 terawatt-hours United States
1990s 1,830 terawatt-hours 9,717 terawatt-hours 7,888 terawatt-hours United States
2000s 3,648 terawatt-hours 10,726 terawatt-hours 7,079 terawatt-hours United States
2010s 6,422 terawatt-hours 9,889 terawatt-hours 3,467 terawatt-hours United States
2020s 8,662 terawatt-hours 9,823 terawatt-hours 1,161 terawatt-hours United States

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher oil consumption, China or United States?
United States, at 10,118 terawatt-hours against 9,401 terawatt-hours in China as of 2025.
What is the difference in oil consumption between China and United States?
717 terawatt-hours, with United States ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for China and United States?
61 years are reported by both, from 1965 to 2025.
How do China and United States rank globally for oil consumption?
China ranks 2nd and United States ranks 1st of 220 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Energy Institute - Statistical Review of World Energy (2026); U.S. Energy Information Administration (2026); Etemad & Luciani (1991) – with major processing by Our World in Data, published as Oil consumption. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

China vs United States: Oil consumption. Statizoid, drawing on Energy Institute - Statistical Review of World Energy (2026); U.S. Energy Information Administration (2026); Etemad & Luciani (1991) – with major processing by Our World in Data. Retrieved 28 August 2026, from https://energy.statizoid.com/compare/oil-consumption-by-country/china/united-states/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://energy.statizoid.com/compare/oil-consumption-by-country/china/united-states/">China vs United States: Oil consumption</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Oil consumption
Unit
terawatt-hours
Source
Energy Institute - Statistical Review of World Energy (2026); U.S. Energy Information Administration (2026); Etemad & Luciani (1991) – with major processing by Our World in Data
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data)
Coverage
222 places, 10,699 data points, 1965–2025
Last refreshed

Measured in terawatt-hours. Includes refined petroleum products and other liquid fuels.